Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Mon Nov 18, 2019 12:13 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 111 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Oct 02, 2009 6:20 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 10:37 pm
Posts: 627
Location: Berlin
rusty wrote:
Is there a version of Moldy Cheese in the works for the 605F? I have an hackable one. Happy to see progress, thanks Archilles.


You could read out your bootloader and give it to him. The hack should be almost the same.


ecsw wrote:
if you have 1.7.13 and older version. run this to have it shows all the plugins and then update the firmware. would it stay?


No, it wouldn't. This is just fooling avos into believing that all plugins are activated. If you install an official firmware, you will get an avos without the modification and hence no more free plugins. Btw, you could also re-install 1.7.13 to check which keeps the GFT open...

_________________
openAOS


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Oct 02, 2009 6:36 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2008 7:56 pm
Posts: 117
@ecsw:

if someone uploads the contents of the hidden partition for >=1.8.x
then you copy the contents to the hidden partition, thus stopping the
official FW from closing the bootloader and replacing the kernel with theirs.
the only problem is you don't get their kernel fixes, but who needs their kernel/software
fixes if we can fix them instead.

any corrections accepted...


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Oct 02, 2009 6:37 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 2:16 pm
Posts: 35
How do you read out the bootloader? Can i do it through windows?


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Oct 02, 2009 7:14 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2008 7:56 pm
Posts: 117
@rusty
no, it's not possible to directly extract the boot loader via windows,
the instructions are on the first page,
you need:
an archos 605WiFi with Firmware 1.7.x (check in settings for version number, X-any number)
to read archilies first post carefully until you're confident on what to do.
to hope nothng goes wrong and you dn't ave a brick.

@archilies:
Grond is brittsh and has legal responsibilities, thats why he hasn't helped much in releasing the hack
in order to obey brittish (aka s**tish) law.

@everyone:
i was expecting this to hit hack-a-day by now, especially after the video was released! well it's not up n their site yet.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Oct 02, 2009 7:32 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 2:16 pm
Posts: 35
Thanks logik. Is there a particular linux this works best with?


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Oct 02, 2009 7:59 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 10:37 pm
Posts: 627
Location: Berlin
Logik wrote:
@archilies:
Grond is brittsh and has legal responsibilities, thats why he hasn't helped much in releasing the hack
in order to obey brittish (aka s**tish) law.


Even though I lived a large portion of my life in the former British sector of Berlin, I don't consider myself to be British...

_________________
openAOS


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Oct 02, 2009 8:04 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2008 7:56 pm
Posts: 117
@rusty:
hmmn...
a perticular linux...
well it depends on what you mean,
if you mean what type of linux works best with the archos, i'd say stock/achilies.
if you ment desktop os, you wont need linux either as the hack is performed on the device it's self, not via
a desktop/laptop/x86/intel/amd/any multicore amd-intel-x86/nvidia/ati machine.
it has to be performed onthe archos 605WiFi its self.

and even then you should make sure that the devices firmware is on 1.7.x or lower first:
power up your mp3 player called 'archos 605Wifi',
press menu on the touch screen, then goto 'settings' or 'system' then press the big button that states something about firmware,
where it says something like:
Firmware x.xx.xx
make sure it says something like:
Firmware: 1.7.xx

the XX at the end of the number is also a nuber that could be anything, but that bit doesnt matter, just as long as there is a '1.7.' bit in the number.

then you interpret into your understanding the instructions on the first page of these posts:
read the bits that are bashful/meaningless/etc...
extract the bits that tell you 'this is this and thats that' whilst remembering them for when needed later,
act on the bits that look like it says 'do this and do that'
hope your device starts back up with the other operating system.


definitions used/:
device - Archos 605WiFi
archos 605WiFi - Archos 605WiFi
desktop/laptop/x86/intel/amd/any multicore amd-intel-x86/nvidia/ati machine - variations of what your typing off of.

general definitios:
605F - 160GB archos 605WiFi
605WiFi - non 160 GB eddition of the above
160GB - a storage that allows the equivalent of 160BN characters to be stored
character - a single letter like A
BN - billion, as in 1000000000


if you act 'computer stupid' i treat you 'computer stupid', if you read my simle instruction above and acted sensibly on it then this wouldn't of happened.

(@Mod/admin auto delete post if i havent already in less than 1/2 day's time + sorry for this, i just had to take the mick :D :lol: :roll: )


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Oct 02, 2009 8:23 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2009 2:01 pm
Posts: 64
i'll say this one last time, do not apply any updates from archos past 1.7.13. doing so will make you one of the uncool kids. perhaps i should modify things to not accept archos .aos files anymore. what do you all think of that? i would feel much safer personally.

things the community can do:
1) dump your 604 flash, rootfs.cramfs.secure, and cpio.secure if it is there and upload them so i can have something to hack on. *

2) dump your 605f flash and upload them so we can get those devices too.*

3) if you have a 605 unit with < 160gb harddrive, you can work on developing. stay tuned monday for instruction on kernel building. it would be great to add gdb to rootfs as grond mentioned and start to look for exploits on > 1.7.13. i will state this now, i will not release the rsa boot0 hack until we have a root exploit for firmware 2.1.04. that is an absolute prerequisite.

4) if you can't do anything else, spread the word. this news should be on engadget, hack a day, slashdot, any and all of your favorite tech new sites. let's get the word out and get some developer interest. i can't do this all on my own, despite what some of you may think.

* use brickmaker to dump your flash. try increasing the flash size limit and recompiling for 4M or 8M flashes. add this command to line 106 to see the error status:
printf("err: %d\n", err);

0 means no error, anything else means a problem. post your findings. the commands should be:
for 2M: ./brick_maker 0 0 2097152 /mnt/data/flash_2M.out
for 4M: ./brick_maker 0 0 4194304 /mnt/data/flash_4M.out
and so on...


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Oct 02, 2009 8:26 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2009 2:01 pm
Posts: 64
Logik wrote:
and even then you should make sure that the devices firmware is on 1.7.x or lower first:

no. make sure you are running exactly 1.7.13 firmware. go ahead and install 1.7.13 on your device if you aren't running it. never install anything more than 1.7.13 until i give the go ahead, which probably won't be for months, if ever.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Oct 02, 2009 8:31 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2008 7:56 pm
Posts: 117
sorry, nice catch though.

a moderator should sticky this thread.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Oct 02, 2009 8:32 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 10:37 pm
Posts: 627
Location: Berlin
archilles wrote:
perhaps i should modify things to not accept archos .aos files anymore.


I did that for my own avos just in case somebody else handled my device or I made a fatal mistake. Don't forget the network update. Also the pos firmware option is a problem.


Quote:
i will not release the rsa boot0 hack until we have a root exploit for firmware 2.1.04. that is an absolute prerequisite.


In this case I don't think November 5 will see a 2nd hack.


Quote:
try increasing the flash size limit and recompiling for 4M or 8M flashes


Oh, you didn't make this an option to your program? The flashrw.ko contains boundary checking anyway so there is no need to have any in your code.

_________________
openAOS


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Oct 02, 2009 9:48 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Oct 01, 2009 4:53 pm
Posts: 5
This was well worth the wait. Here is my video. archillies thank you! Hope this helps to confirm the code works for Archos 605 30gb with firmware 1.7.13

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gEt66stZNRQ


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Oct 02, 2009 10:17 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2008 10:13 pm
Posts: 1515
Location: location
Logik wrote:
@ecsw:

if someone uploads the contents of the hidden partition for >=1.8.x
then you copy the contents to the hidden partition, thus stopping the
official FW from closing the bootloader and replacing the kernel with theirs.
the only problem is you don't get their kernel fixes, but who needs their kernel/software
fixes if we can fix them instead.

any corrections accepted...



very true. Reason I was asking was because 1.8.x is the one contains realvideo codec....

_________________
605x2,TV+,5x2


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Oct 02, 2009 11:44 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 2:16 pm
Posts: 35
I am not sure if it was noted (by Logik) that i have a 605 FLASH model, it also states that this hack will brick my unit. According to Grond i have to read out my bootloader, is that with the brickmaker? Is this done from a pc using linux or from Qtopia? Has anyone got this working on their archos 605 FLASH model yet? And yes my firmware is the hackable 17.13.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Oct 03, 2009 9:30 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2008 7:56 pm
Posts: 117
it's done in qtopia.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Oct 03, 2009 10:02 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 10:37 pm
Posts: 627
Location: Berlin
Logik wrote:
it's done in qtopia.


No, you do it using the GFT approach which doesn't require qtopia.

_________________
openAOS


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Oct 03, 2009 4:16 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2008 7:56 pm
Posts: 117
yes that would be easier,
as a personal prefrence i would of used the terminal in qtopia
just in case i need to see a bit more whats going on(ie suggested error output statements)
and just for the sake of runing the scripts/commands via a different UI.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Oct 03, 2009 4:25 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 10:37 pm
Posts: 627
Location: Berlin
Logik wrote:
just in case i need to see a bit more whats going on(ie suggested error output statements)
and just for the sake of runing the scripts/commands via a different UI.


Then the original "arcwelder" would be a good compromise. You can connect to the x05 via ssh and run the commands on the shell of your normal computer which is far more comfortable anyway.

_________________
openAOS


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Oct 03, 2009 5:19 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 2:16 pm
Posts: 35
"2) dump your 605f flash and upload them so we can get those devices too.*", archilles.
In an effort not to brick my unit i have not done this because i do not understand how it is done.

"i don't have a 605 flash so it doesn't work on that either, yet possible
source is included and i could help somebody make it work on those", archilles
Could someone post a step by step on how to read the flash in order "to get those devces too."?


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Oct 03, 2009 10:07 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 5:00 pm
Posts: 90
Archilles:

I installed the hack and i must say you are a god and a savior of the Archos Units!

I'd praise you more, but I have a question I've been itching to ask...

There are all these plugins "31", "Alpha", "32", "29", "ACP Dev", "screen", "Core" ... what do they do and how can one utilize them?

-I assume one has to do with Video buffering (or something video related) because whenever i watch a movie file on my archos now i see this little bubble/box in the center bottom of the screen with a constantly changing number (which pauses when i pause the playing).

-Screen I assume is for Screen Captures(since i have no idea what else it could do...).

-Besides that...i haven't a clue.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 111 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited