Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Fri Dec 15, 2017 2:50 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Jan 06, 2010 6:40 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2010 6:27 pm
Posts: 9
I am trying to install a widget on my archos 7.
I have tried downloading using the archos but it states it is the wrong type of file.
I have tried using opera on my windows pc to no avail.
I have used IE and that does not work.
How do I downlaod to my PC and then what do I do?

Please help.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jan 07, 2010 12:09 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2010 3:52 am
Posts: 16
im having the same problem with my 7 i download them and all i get is a will not play or file not reconized ive tried to rename the file but i havent been able to get that to work.....
for my computer i downloaded the opera web browser(opera.com) and the widgets pop right up


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jan 07, 2010 12:41 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2010 6:27 pm
Posts: 9
Where do your widgets pop up? On desktop?


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jan 07, 2010 2:31 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2010 3:52 am
Posts: 16
well you can save them to a file i put em on the desktop you need to extract the all files open up the opera browser
click file<open<find your widget file<and click the index.... should open right up...
havent figured out any other way to access them


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jan 07, 2010 2:33 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2010 3:52 am
Posts: 16
thats only on my desktop havent been able to get it running on my 7


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jan 07, 2010 6:33 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2010 6:27 pm
Posts: 9
I have now downloaded and found the Widget file. I have downloaded the Widget_Daily-Crossword_4018-1.7.wgt and it works on the desktop.
I have now transferred it to the Archos and it does not work. Any ideas?


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jan 07, 2010 8:46 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2010 3:52 am
Posts: 16
hoping someone else will post a reply cause i tried again with but to no avail cant get any working on the 7


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jan 08, 2010 5:25 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2009 3:40 am
Posts: 476
Give me a link to the widgets you are trying to load and I will try it on mine.

_________________
A7-160gb/A7o-8gb


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jan 08, 2010 9:42 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2010 6:27 pm
Posts: 9
http://widgets.opera.com/
I picked the daily crossword.
I downloaded it by hovering over and right click then Save to download folder.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jan 08, 2010 11:34 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2010 6:27 pm
Posts: 9
Finally sussed.
Download the widget to your archos.
The file will be something like Widget_Daily-Crossword_4018-1.7.wgt
This should be changed to a ZIP extension and the . between the 1.7 taken out as this helps cause the problem.
This can only be done via you pc or laptop as you can see the extensions.
Really you can change the file to what you like so long as it has .zip at the end and not 1.7.wgt.

Thanks everyone.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jan 09, 2010 5:56 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2010 3:52 am
Posts: 16
cool ill give it a whirl :D


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jan 13, 2010 1:38 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2010 3:52 am
Posts: 16
still have no idea how to get these widgets on to the archos..... :evil:
tried changing the file extension but can get it working


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jan 13, 2010 9:22 am 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 8:42 am
Posts: 156
warranp wrote:
This should be changed to a ZIP extension and the . between the 1.7 taken out as this helps cause the problem.
This can only be done via you pc or laptop as you can see the extensions..


You can change the name of the files on the A7 by going to Tools/Files and highlighting the file and then clicking the top right button and using the file management commands in the list :)


Last edited by siddys on Wed Jan 13, 2010 7:52 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jan 13, 2010 9:24 am 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 8:42 am
Posts: 156
rrsrv wrote:
still have no idea how to get these widgets on to the archos..... :evil:
tried changing the file extension but can get it working


Have you copies the files into the Widgets directory from the download directory?, i know its a daft question but it caught me out at first :)

Only about 30% of the widgets work for me, the others say 'initialising download' and then it gets stuck there.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jan 13, 2010 7:57 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2008 7:06 am
Posts: 409
Here's something that will hang people up, as I've seen people try to rename a file extension, but they have windows set to not show extensions.
To correct this:
Open My Computer
Click "Tools->Folder Options"
Under Folder Options, click the "View" tab.
Scroll down the list til you see "Hide extensions for known file types" and make sure this is unchecked.
Click Apply, then OK.

You should now see all the file extensions. Now try renaming the extension after the period.

_________________
www.openAOS.org


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jan 14, 2010 3:24 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2009 3:40 am
Posts: 476
Spz0 wrote:
Here's something that will hang people up, as I've seen people try to rename a file extension, but they have windows set to not show extensions.
To correct this:
Open My Computer
Click "Tools->Folder Options"
Under Folder Options, click the "View" tab.
Scroll down the list til you see "Hide extensions for known file types" and make sure this is unchecked.
Click Apply, then OK.

This.
siddys wrote:
You can change the name of the files on the A7 by going to Tools/Files and highlighting the file and then clicking the top right button and using the file management commands in the list :)

This can only change the name, not the file ext iirc.

_________________
A7-160gb/A7o-8gb


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jan 14, 2010 8:57 am 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 8:42 am
Posts: 156
my02vr6 wrote:
This.
siddys wrote:
You can change the name of the files on the A7 by going to Tools/Files and highlighting the file and then clicking the top right button and using the file management commands in the list :)

This can only change the name, not the file ext iirc.


No, you can change the file extension or at least i can on my A7

Highlight the file you want to change, whilst the extension is not shown when you highlight it, when you click on 'file management' then 'rename' the file extension is shown and you can edit it.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited