Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Mon Dec 11, 2017 1:23 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Dec 20, 2009 6:30 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Dec 20, 2009 6:27 am
Posts: 3
Okay, I've gone through some pages and have tried this and that. But no matter what, I can't get the Opera Widgets to work. When I download them, (I have used Google Chrome, IE, Firefox and Opera) the download file is .wgt and not a .zip. I've even gone to try and zip the file myself, only to realize all I'd done was shove the widget into a .zip folder. Not actually break it down to components.

Anyone have any tips?


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Dec 21, 2009 2:24 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2008 8:35 pm
Posts: 11
Just rename the file with ".zip" Don't include the quotations. This worked for me.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Dec 21, 2009 10:13 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Dec 20, 2009 6:27 am
Posts: 3
Ah, this didn't work. It just changed the name. I'm using Vista, so sometimes the change doesn't occur. :/


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Dec 22, 2009 3:40 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2009 8:17 am
Posts: 76
do you have "hide known extensions" checked in your folder options? if you do, uncheck it...


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Dec 22, 2009 3:22 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Dec 20, 2009 6:27 am
Posts: 3
Okay, well, that worked. Thanks. :)

But..

I turned the Archos on and went to the Files option. I went to the widgets area first, but because I have yet to buy the internet browser, it told me to go bug off. So I went to the widgets file, and it still saw the widgets as foreign file types.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Dec 27, 2009 2:44 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2009 2:19 pm
Posts: 26
I'm having the same problem. On the widgets page of my archos 5 250GB I click on "get new widgets", which brings me to the opera widgets website. I locate a widget, click on install, and it gets downloaded as a .wgt file in a widgets folder on the archos. When I click on this file it says that it's not a recognized file type and will not play. Tried the zip fix, but then said file was corrupted. Can anyone help?


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jan 01, 2010 6:38 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 6:34 pm
Posts: 1
Hey,

Was having the exact same problem but found the solution. You do have to rename the WGT files as zip, but you also must remove any extra "." in the file name. Most widgets come with a verion (widget_2009_1.12.wgt). The extra . screws up the Archos file system and makes the unit think it's a ".12.wgt" file instread of a .wgt.

So rename the above example "widget_2009.zip" and it will work. I do find that doing this on the archos can cause a corrupt file error, so do it on your pc and then upload the renamed file to the Archos.

Good luck!


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited