Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Sat Dec 16, 2017 5:35 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Apr 01, 2008 4:30 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2007 2:10 pm
Posts: 226
Location: west palm beach
ok, i would actually start to use the news reader widget, if i was able to add my own feeds. i went into the file 7902_1.4.zip which is the news reader widget, and the file script.js is the only file containing any sort of feed, but that feed doesnt work in my desktop browser, and replacing that feed with another results in an error. any help would be greatly appreciated. thanks

_________________
605 wifi 160GB


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 01, 2008 5:42 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2007 9:48 pm
Posts: 595
I took a quick look into the source. It seems getting the feeds from http://oxine.opera.com/~runeh/feeds/feeds.xml

The xml looks like this (see below). It looks like it is specific made for the widget, but I have to look further in the code and see how they parse the feeds. If i have some time I will do that and keep you updated.

Code:
<xml>
feedlist>
   feed id="the_register" title="The Register" updated="1191605699000"/>
   feed icon="http://oxine.opera.com/~runeh/feeds/logo_espn.png" id="espn_headlines" title="ESPN.com" updated="1191605700000"/>
   feed icon="http://oxine.opera.com/~runeh/feeds/logo_yahoo.png" id="yahoo_world" title="Yahoo!" updated="1191605701000"/>
   feed id="wsj" title="WSJ: US" updated="1191605703000"/>
   feed icon="http://oxine.opera.com/~runeh/feeds/logo_bbc.png" id="bbc" title="BBC News" updated="1191605703000"/>
   feed id="nyt" title="NYT" updated="1191605704000"/>
   feed icon="http://oxine.opera.com/~runeh/feeds/logo_cnn.png" id="cnn" title="CNN.com" updated="1191599292000"/>
feedlist>


EDIT: I had to remove some < to get it displayed properly.

Maurice 8)


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 01, 2008 6:57 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2007 2:10 pm
Posts: 226
Location: west palm beach
sweet, i have another freind thats done a few widgets look at it too, in the meantime ive been using google reader, mobile edition, which does the job, not as pretty as regular google reader(which doesnt format right). ill send point him here to see what you have found about the original feed.

_________________
605 wifi 160GB


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 01, 2008 10:16 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2008 6:37 am
Posts: 41
Location: NYC
bump!


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 06, 2008 1:27 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2008 7:55 am
Posts: 90
If we could find out how it's parsing... we could make our own version of the news reader with whatever feeds we wanted...

That'd be awesome. :D


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 07, 2008 4:02 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2008 5:46 pm
Posts: 76
you can already make your own widgets with sites that have rss feeds... Just enable wifi, then goto widgets, then hit the menu button and click "Get New widgets." This opens the browser, and you see Opera's widget's page. Click Widgetize and you can create your own widget for a site that has rss feeds.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Aug 07, 2008 10:47 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2008 7:55 am
Posts: 90
Yeah, I knew that, I just mean rather than having several news readers for different sites, just put them all in one for convenience.

_________________
605 WiFi


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Apr 30, 2009 9:05 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2009 8:36 pm
Posts: 49
Just download the RSS reader from the opera widget website off your desktop and put that onto your device. That's what I did and it works 10x better than the crummy default one.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Sep 28, 2010 5:48 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Sep 28, 2010 5:39 pm
Posts: 1
Hi,

I also downloaded this multiple feed reader, changed the feed source to my own feed and it also works fine, but i cannot get the focus set using up/down on the individual articles. When i use up/down key, it just scrolls the entire new list up/down and not one-by-one articles. I would want to use only keyboard navigation (up/down/left/right/ok) keys and want to eliminate the mouse events. How can i achieve that?


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited