Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Tue May 30, 2017 12:05 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed May 26, 2010 8:24 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2007 11:09 am
Posts: 100
I have been using the Weather Forcast and News Reader widgets on my 705 since I first purchased it and a couple of days ago they stopped connecting saying no network available even though it is connected to the internet and Opera etc works fine. I downloaded the widgets again and installed them but still it they wont connect.

Any help would be appreciated.

John


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed May 26, 2010 8:27 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2007 11:09 am
Posts: 100
Forgot to say Widget finder connects and downloads widgets but when installed they dont show up on the 705.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu May 27, 2010 10:47 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2008 8:42 pm
Posts: 116
Location: London, UK
Just checked mine and same thing. The message "No Network available"

"Please exist (sic) the widget and enable a connection"

Looks like something Archos has turned off !, unless they have a temporary fault on their system.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri May 28, 2010 2:16 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2009 8:54 pm
Posts: 441
Location: California
@robtek70 - When you "install" the widget, do you mean you change the extension from .wgt to .zip, and put them into your widget folder? Did you update the Arc-Lib.

@Denis - Have you tried enabling the Wi-Fi before you started the widget.

Maybe try clearing the cache, or if possible try to connect to a neighbors network.

_________________
-LT


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat May 29, 2010 8:20 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2007 11:09 am
Posts: 100
Downloaded Widget (.aos) from Archos site, copied to root directory on Archos , rebooted auto installed. Also downloaded widgets using "get new widget" menu. Internet connection works perfectly otherwise I couldn't download them. Arc-Lib updated. All widgets work except ones needing internet access. Can get Web TV, Web pages, download from Jamendo, stream video etc from my PC its just the widgets that won't connect. I have tried a full factory reset, re-installed all plugins and widgets again but still no luck.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun May 30, 2010 10:20 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2009 8:54 pm
Posts: 441
Location: California
Have you made any recent changes before the widgets stopped connecting? And as a last resort (because it is a real pain) you could try to reinstall the firmware.

_________________
-LT


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon May 31, 2010 12:19 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2007 11:09 am
Posts: 100
As mentioned previously I have done a reset, format etc. also re-installed the firmware, all plugins and widgets but they still won't connect to the internet.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jun 01, 2010 6:51 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2008 8:42 pm
Posts: 116
Location: London, UK
Yes wifi working ok but weather etc widgets not working. I have also posted in the 605 forum and reports there also of these widgets not working. Suggested the hosts of these widgets may have withdrawn their service.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Aug 22, 2010 11:51 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2010 1:33 pm
Posts: 4
I'm new to the archos and just got the plug-ins so can use internet etc. And my widgets says same cannot connect to network for weather, strangely though when I used currency converter it updated the exchange rates. Haven't tried other widgets.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Aug 22, 2010 10:36 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2010 10:20 pm
Posts: 28
I have the same issue. I download the widget using the built-in wifi browser so I know it's connected to the internet, but after installation the widget says it's not connected. I'm wondering if the widgets are made for the desktop version of the Opera browser and there's some sort of difference in the way an internet connection is signaled in the Archos version making the widgets think they are not connected.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Sep 12, 2010 7:00 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2010 2:24 pm
Posts: 6
I have the same problem and I have exhausted all possibilities known to me. It seems that they simply stopped working for good.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Oct 19, 2010 2:14 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2010 2:04 pm
Posts: 1
I have an Archos 605 wifi and, yes the weather and news feed widgets (in fact seemly any widget that requires access to the Internet) simply fail to find the network despite the 605's wifi being enabled (and all other wifi and Internet functionality working as usual). This has been like this for some months now (first discovered the problem in April this year) and I thought it was me until I saw these postings. Looks like I am part of a wider club (LOL). More annoying than fatal as I can simply access the Internet to find out the news and weather, just the principle really......


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Apr 26, 2011 8:50 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Apr 23, 2011 9:49 pm
Posts: 3
widgets no longer working . I guess the 605 and 705 are old hat !

Pity Archos cannot even get a new 101 Tablet to work

Was a great a media player company .


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited