Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Thu Dec 14, 2017 5:49 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun May 18, 2008 7:19 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 7:04 am
Posts: 21
Location: Boston, MA USA
95% of my 705's use requires network access. Everything worked fine until the 1.8 firmware update. As others have reported, some 705's freeze after about a minute of network access since the update. Archos tech support was optimistic that the 2.0.x update would fix the problem caused by the 1.8 update, but unfortunately, 2.0.10 did not correct the problem. For the last 2 and 1/2 months, my 705 has been basically a brick without reliable network access. I have tried everything tech support suggested, but no dice.

I am very disappointed with Archos, over two months since their firmware update caused major network problems, and no fix yet. Maybe we can help by letting them know which access point/router we are using. I am using an Apple Airport Extreme (802.11g). I have several 605's as well, and the same version updates did not impact their network access at all.

Please Archos, fix the problem.

If your 705 was one of the unlucky units that stopped reliable network access after a firmware update, please leave a post with the brand, and model of wireless access point/router you are using.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 18, 2008 11:26 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 7:51 pm
Posts: 7
BThomehub - it hates it
now with 2.0.10 its better but still crap

But a Belkings 54g router at my girlfriends house works perfectly with it..


Top
   
 Post subject: I have
PostPosted: Mon May 19, 2008 11:41 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 5:37 am
Posts: 26
Two wifi networks in my house.
One is a DLink and the other a USRobotics.
I don't have the model numbers with me right now.

Hope this helps.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 20, 2008 8:18 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu May 10, 2007 10:01 am
Posts: 1647
Location: Kent, UK.
I have a Linksys WRT54GS (with SpeedBooster) and the signal and strength is excellent, with my 704 and 605.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 20, 2008 2:32 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 12:21 pm
Posts: 9
Location: Scotland
Mine is a Buffalo WBMR-G54, no problems-works perfect.

_________________
Thank you


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Dec 30, 2010 6:25 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2010 6:18 pm
Posts: 1
Hi, I just got an Archos 705 WiFi with firmware 2.1.04 and has the same problem as yours presents. I downgraded the firmware to 2.0.10 and the problem still occurs.

In my PC, I use to permanently ping to the Archos and perform an entire reset, startup, WiFi connection and leave the Archos after it connects; the ping from the PC works for only 2 to 5 seconds.

My router is a Belkin 54G.

Hope you have an update or some information from the Archos support.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited