Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Tue Dec 12, 2017 12:00 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Browse TV+ From PC
PostPosted: Wed May 05, 2010 9:07 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed May 05, 2010 9:00 pm
Posts: 6
Hi,

I can access files on my PC from the TV+ over the wifi network. Should I be able to browse the TV+ from my PC ?

When I go into Network Details and wireless file server it always says the server is running and asks if I want to shut it down. I never see any other options (e.g to start the server) ?

I have tried to see the TV+ from several machines on the network but it never shows up. I can ping it ok and access the web page with the links to the Archos site etc.

\\ArchosTVplus or \\192.168.253.5 don't work.

Anyone any ideas ?

Thanks


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Browse TV+ From PC
PostPosted: Thu May 27, 2010 9:09 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2010 3:53 pm
Posts: 68
The only way I have found to browse the TV+ is to connect it to my PC with a USB printer cable.
I use mine to charge up my A5 imt and swap files between them.
To stream files I use Media Tomb on my Linux box.
I just wonder if I could Dual boot the TV+ with another Linux distro....HHHMMMMM


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Browse TV+ From PC
PostPosted: Thu May 27, 2010 10:51 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2010 3:53 pm
Posts: 68
You should be able to view the TV+ hard drive if you hard wire it through the RJ45 Ethernet connector, and hook it up to your router.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Browse TV+ From PC
PostPosted: Fri May 28, 2010 12:17 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed May 05, 2010 9:00 pm
Posts: 6
Floppyjoe wrote:
You should be able to view the TV+ hard drive if you hard wire it through the RJ45 Ethernet connector, and hook it up to your router.


So you can't browse it wirelessly ?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Browse TV+ From PC
PostPosted: Fri May 28, 2010 5:56 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2010 3:53 pm
Posts: 68
No it only works as a server as far as l can see.
l have to plug it into my pc to view and transfer files,cant say l use it much, since l got my A5 imt, use it mainly for storeage and wireless playback.
l haven't bought any of the plugins.

regards
floppyjoe


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Browse TV+ From PC
PostPosted: Fri May 28, 2010 6:41 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed May 05, 2010 9:00 pm
Posts: 6
Yes thats all I use it for, but I was hoping that after downloading stuff onto the PC I could transfer it to the Archos wirelessly without getting up and going to the Archos and using their clunky interface.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Browse TV+ From PC
PostPosted: Fri May 28, 2010 7:48 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2010 3:53 pm
Posts: 68
It would probably be of more use, if it could be loaded with another linux distro.
There are plenty of apps I would like to use on the TV+ a wireless keyboard with mouse pad would be a good idea to.
Lets face it with a half decent OS it would be a peachy little media streamer/ PC....
You could be a lot more productive with it, and have it as part of your network.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Browse TV+ From PC
PostPosted: Sun Jun 20, 2010 10:43 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2009 11:34 am
Posts: 77
Location: kent
hi catweazel,regarding the tv+,when the file server is running go to your pc go to network and see if you can see the archostvplus on the screen if so on the left in folders click on the archos tvplus if it prompts you for password it is admin then media when screen changes click on media you should see all the content of the tv+ there,you can do over wifi but ethernet is better unless you have a strong wifi signal,i think it is a good device had mine sometime now and with all the bad press it gets it as got plenty of +++++hope i am not sucking eggs but trying to pass on how i get it to work good luck ROY


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Browse TV+ From PC
PostPosted: Sun Jun 20, 2010 8:08 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed May 05, 2010 9:00 pm
Posts: 6
Hi Roy,

Yes that's how I expected it to work, but mine doesn't :-(

Regardless of whether its connect via ethernet or wireless the TV+ can see and browse the other machines on my network, but none of the machines see the Archos. When I go into network details it always tells me the file server is running. I tried doing a factory reset and installed the latest firmware ( 2.1.04 ).


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Browse TV+ From PC
PostPosted: Sun Jun 20, 2010 8:40 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2009 11:34 am
Posts: 77
Location: kent
Hi catweasel,what happens when you get to the stage when you have to enter your password where you enter admi and media ?also when you say the file server is running that is what mine does you won't get any other prompts except when you actually go into the network section on pc then all your items which show ie printer other devicses you should see the archostvplus show on the pc also on the left under folders it should be present there click on it and should bring up all yourcontent ontv +. This is how my tv+ does it ,I find it a good recorder browser music player you name it Can you get the upnp option ok on the file browser that can be a pig to work. Hope you get some success ,but as far as the file server is concerned it says it is running the rest is finding it on the network set up then it works quite well. ROY


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Browse TV+ From PC
PostPosted: Mon Jun 21, 2010 8:17 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed May 05, 2010 9:00 pm
Posts: 6
Hi Roy,

wappingite wrote:
what happens when you get to the stage when you have to enter your password


I can't get to this stage

wappingite wrote:
go into the network section on pc then all your items which show ie printer other devicses you should see the archostvplus show on the pc also on the left under folders it should be present


Nope thats my problem it never shows up on the PC's. The PC's see each other and my printer no problem.

wappingite wrote:
Can you get the upnp option ok on the file browser


Yep that ( and everything else ) works fine from the Archos side.

Simon


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Browse TV+ From PC
PostPosted: Tue Jun 22, 2010 6:59 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2009 11:34 am
Posts: 77
Location: kent
Simon did you get my. PM. RE TV+


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Browse TV+ From PC
PostPosted: Tue Jun 22, 2010 8:37 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed May 05, 2010 9:00 pm
Posts: 6
Hi Roy,

Thanks for all your help. It's good to know that other peoples TV+ works as I would have expected mine to. Unfortunately the problem seems to be with my unit or setup.

My setup is exactly as you describe but the Archos doesn't show up on my PC's.

Thanks again for your help.

Simon


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited