Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Mon Dec 11, 2017 4:56 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Recording time limit
PostPosted: Mon Sep 21, 2009 7:22 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 7:05 pm
Posts: 2
OK I just bought a 250GB TV+ for £95 despite all the bad reviews.

It can't be that bad can it?

In fact all those reviews are mostly correct, it is a very poor product, but I just bought it for one reason only - to record radio programmes from Sky of up to 12 hours duration.

I thought I could do this as an audio only 16 bit 44.1khz PCM wav file, but the unit craps out after a few hours with a maximum file size (2gb I suspect) warning AND AN UNPLAYABLE CORRUPT FILE.

So I tried it on the 4 bit IMA ADPCM mode wav @ 48khz. It lasts longer, of course than a standard 16 bit PCM but still craps out at the 2gb file size limit AND AN UNPLAYABLE CORRUPT FILE.

Furthermore I want to use the auto stop for the audio only recording, but this feature is only available on video record.

I am using latest firmware 2.1.04

Anyone know how I can record 12 hours of audio only on this unit???


I could use the video recorder and get auto stop after 9 hours 59mins and then xfer it my PC and strip out the audio from the video using some software, but that would be a real pain and so I would look elsewhere.

Thanks


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Recording time limit
PostPosted: Wed Oct 28, 2009 12:19 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 7:05 pm
Posts: 2
Well, I now follow the thousands of people who already know that the TV+ is a pile of junk.

If you buy it, then you will be disappointed.

I will certainly never touch Archos again.

There are actually Archos Fans?

Are Archos that idiotic that they thought they would get away with it?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Recording time limit
PostPosted: Sun May 16, 2010 1:09 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2007 10:39 pm
Posts: 93
Location: Bronx, NY USA
Isn't there a filesize limit of 2GB on FAT32? The TV+ uses FAT32, not NTFS, as far as I know.

---PCJ


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Recording time limit
PostPosted: Sun May 16, 2010 12:07 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2009 8:54 pm
Posts: 441
Location: California
The limit for FAT32 is 4 gigabyes minus 1 byte, to be exact.

And since this tread was revived...

I'm not sure about if there is a recoding limit in the Archos' firmware, but I imagine that the reason the file/s was/ares corrupt is because the Archos didn't properly finish creating the file. Did you ever try to transfer the "corrupt" file to you computer and try playing it? Media players like maybe VLC tend to be less demanding and can sometimes play files that were labeled as corrupt.

_________________
-LT


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited