Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Sat Dec 16, 2017 7:40 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Feb 19, 2009 5:09 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 4:39 pm
Posts: 5
Hi everybody!
Am new here.
I have to ask you for help as the technical service for Archos is a disaster.
I found two problems:
1-My PC regognises the hard disck (and the archos icono appears) only if the unit is branched to the TV). If I disconnect the unit from the TV, the PC does not recognise it.

2-Can I connect the unit to my TV by using just the HDMI cable? When I tried, my TV does not receive any signal. I anm obliged to use the SCART/RCA cable. Further, can I use both the SCART/RCA and HDMI?

Thanks for your help
regards


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Feb 19, 2009 10:08 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu May 10, 2007 10:01 am
Posts: 1647
Location: Kent, UK.
lw2001es wrote:
Hi everybody!
Am new here.
I have to ask you for help as the technical service for Archos is a disaster.
I found two problems:
1-My PC regognises the hard disck (and the archos icono appears) only if the unit is branched to the TV). If I disconnect the unit from the TV, the PC does not recognise it.

2-Can I connect the unit to my TV by using just the HDMI cable? When I tried, my TV does not receive any signal. I anm obliged to use the SCART/RCA cable. Further, can I use both the SCART/RCA and HDMI?

Thanks for your help
regards


1- You can only see he hard drive when the FILE SERVER is running.
2- You can have both connections to your TV, but only use 1 at a time - you need to go into the TV settings and change the connection to HDMI, then you have 15 seconds to see it via HDMI and confirm the change, otherwise it reverts.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Feb 19, 2009 10:21 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 4:39 pm
Posts: 5
Thks a lot Cbers!!
Excuse me, but am really a novice.
Point 1: what do you mean with FILE SERVER? How can I do to connect the unit to my PC without being connnected to my TV? Maybe it is not possible?
Thanks for your help!!


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Feb 02, 2011 9:25 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2011 9:21 am
Posts: 1
Hi to all,

Can anyone help me, the copying roces with my archos is much more longer then it should be... it takes la 15 minutes to copy a movie through usb, and the same through wi-fi...
Another problem is that I can't sometimes connect to the network's computers, it says that there is password protect, but it isn't any password there...

Thanks a lot.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited