Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Thu Apr 02, 2020 1:41 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Nov 11, 2007 11:58 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Nov 10, 2007 7:03 pm
Posts: 18
hello

a friend of me have a archos 604 and dvr station.
I have a archos 405. we tested the g4 dvr station on my 405 and it works great!!! :D. the click cradle fits perfectly. :shock: It can record and display to tv. I don't know how epg works so we didn't tried it. I didn't noticed any bugs but i didn't tried the remote. also the display is in the left corner a little bit curved. (I think it's my tv). I mean you can buy the g5 dvr station with wifi and qwerty remote or you can save (i live in europe) Ôé¼30 (about 50 dollar) and don't use wifi. I don't know how the g5 station works but i thought if you have a 405 you can't use wifi.(i realy don't know how it works)

sorry for my bad english


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Nov 12, 2007 9:45 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Aug 19, 2007 12:53 pm
Posts: 45
Location: Tbilisi
tompon wrote:
hello

a friend of me have a archos 604 and dvr station.
I have a archos 405. we tested the g4 dvr station on my 405 and it works great!!! :D. the click cradle fits perfectly. :shock: It can record and display to tv. I don't know how epg works so we didn't tried it. I didn't noticed any bugs but i didn't tried the remote. also the display is in the left corner a little bit curved. (I think it's my tv). I mean you can buy the g5 dvr station with wifi and qwerty remote or you can save (i live in europe) €30 (about 50 dollar) and don't use wifi. I don't know how the g5 station works but i thought if you have a 405 you can't use wifi.(i realy don't know how it works)

sorry for my bad english


The Gen 05 DVR station doesn't have WiFi - this is only available in the 605 & 705 players, so putting a 405 into a Series 5 DVR station wouldn't give you WiFi. I'm not sure what other differences there are - maybe there was a different remote control with the older DVR station. For the 405 I'd guess that the old station would be ok - as it seems to work for you. Good tip.

_________________
1/4/605


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 05, 2008 4:22 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Nov 10, 2007 7:03 pm
Posts: 18
I posted this thing that the 405 works with the g4 dvr station and I've found the pictures again!!! (this was like 4 months before i got a cracked screen (see forum) :D )

Image

Image

(sorry for the blurryness)

I don' know if the remote works


Top
   
 Post subject: 405 & Gen 4 DVR
PostPosted: Wed Feb 06, 2008 12:49 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2008 1:06 am
Posts: 86
Location: Kirkland, WA
Both my 405 and my 605 work just fine with the g4 DVD station. The supplied inserts click in okay, kind of hard to get out, but they do fit. The remote that came with the unit works too. I haven't tried recording, but from what I've seen in the forum it should work as well as all the other features.

I spent some time watching a flick streaming from my PC to my docked 605 last night with only a second or two of stutter in the middle of the film.

The only question I have is what is the difference between the g4 and the g5?


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 06, 2008 2:40 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2007 1:17 am
Posts: 367
Excuse me... and sorry for getting a little off topic... but have anyone of you tryied the DVR Gen4 Remote Control on a AV500 model? (since they have the built in IR)... im interested in getting one of those remotes for size issues...

thanx

_________________
AV580 abUser


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 06, 2008 7:38 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Nov 10, 2007 7:03 pm
Posts: 18
well, first of all it is the remote, the g5 have a all letter (i don't know if it is qwerty) remote, something with controlling other devices and the dvd upscaling but i don't know for sure.

and i don't know if a g4 remote works on a av500 model, perhaps you should try?


Top
   
 Post subject: DVR Station...
PostPosted: Sun Mar 16, 2008 6:15 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2007 1:04 am
Posts: 31
Location: Maryland, USA
Gen4 DVR station working well on 405 and 605 (no wifi, no big deal for me)

FYI to all interested...
Helmet cam and Travel Adapters interchangeable from Gen4 to Gen 5 as well.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited