Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Tue Sep 26, 2017 8:30 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Apr 10, 2009 2:35 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2009 2:14 pm
Posts: 6
Hello everyone

I'm off on holiday soon and thought id get the battery adapter out with the power lead and av lead with the rgb leads on it, pluged them all in but i'm only able to get sound through the tv,dont matters what set up i do in settings ie rgb composite component s-video,iv tried plugging the rgb leads in to the scart adapter as well and still no joy, is it me or is it the adapter,iv tried to leads and they both the same btw.and also tried different tv's in case so covered most things i think ?

i also have the dvd docking station and that works fine but is alot bigger to take away on holiday

Any help please


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Apr 11, 2009 2:51 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2006 3:15 am
Posts: 3332
Location: essex uk
not being funny, but have you pressed tv/lcd out?, many people failed to press this button on the 605 and it is an easy step to miss.
sorry if im teaching you to suck eggs.
roy

_________________
COYI


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Apr 11, 2009 8:06 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2009 2:14 pm
Posts: 6
Yes I did wasnt as simple as that m8, and as i said using the dvd station it works fine and u need to press the button for that as well so its not that , thanks for trying m8


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Apr 11, 2009 2:33 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2007 1:17 am
Posts: 367
If... using docking station works and
using 2 different sets of cables doesnt
also using differents tv sets doesnt

I would say the problem is the battery dock... try to return it or exchange it... it sounds (or seems) defective

_________________
AV580 abUser


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Apr 13, 2009 9:24 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2009 2:14 pm
Posts: 6
You might be right BUC wasnt thinking it could be faulty, will have to check if its still under guarante


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon May 25, 2009 11:41 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2009 2:14 pm
Posts: 6
Just an update, contacted them and I sent it back they replaced and its working fine so it was faulty


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited