Forum.ArchosFans.com
http://forum.archosfans.com/

SDHC Cards that work in the 405...
http://forum.archosfans.com/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=12703
Page 1 of 4

Author:  DDtB [ Mon Jan 28, 2008 7:05 pm ]
Post subject:  SDHC Cards that work in the 405...

Hi,

Thought it might be useful to gather a list in one thread of all the SDHC cards that work and don't work in the 405. Archos tech support's advice to me today was... "just keep buying different ones until you find one that works" :roll:

Feel free to add to the list ......

Cards that work:


Cards that don't work:

Peak 16gb Class 6 SDHC Card £54 GBP


Cheers

Dave.

:D

Author:  Garthorn [ Fri Feb 01, 2008 1:09 am ]
Post subject:  SDHC Cards that work with 405

PNY SDHC 8GB

SanDisk 1GB SD

PNY 2GB SDMicro

SanDisk 2GB SDMicro

I am getting a Transend 16bg class 6 card via Amazon, I'll post with the results as soon as I get it.

Author:  roylovelock [ Fri Feb 01, 2008 3:35 am ]
Post subject: 

play.coms 4gb sdhc card a ok (re branded toshiba sdhc 4).
I have also a UNbranded 8gb sdhc card i bought from the usa last year and that also works fine.
roy

Author:  archvillain [ Fri Feb 01, 2008 5:01 pm ]
Post subject:  sd cards that work in the 405

This DOESN'T work: Kingston 8GB memory elite pro (x50 speed).

Put it in the 405 before booting and it will take you to the emergency system repair page. Put it in after booting and it simply doesn't see it.

Anyone know of any 16GB cards that DO work in a 405? Thanks.

Author:  DDtB [ Fri Feb 01, 2008 7:04 pm ]
Post subject: 

Cards that work:

PNY SDHC 8GB

SanDisk 1GB SD

PNY 2GB SDMicro

play.coms 4gb sdhc card (re branded toshiba sdhc 4).


Cards that don't work:


Peak 16gb Class 6 SDHC Card £54 GBP

Kingston 8GB memory elite pro (x50 speed).

Author:  archvillain [ Wed Feb 06, 2008 3:34 am ]
Post subject: 

DDtB wrote:
Cards that work:

PNY SDHC 8GB

SanDisk 1GB SD

PNY 2GB SDMicro

play.coms 4gb sdhc card (re branded toshiba sdhc 4).


Cards that don't work:


Peak 16gb Class 6 SDHC Card £54 GBP

Kingston 8GB memory elite pro (x50 speed).




Card that does work:

Kingston 8GB SDHC class 6

Author:  DDtB [ Wed Feb 06, 2008 10:43 am ]
Post subject: 

Cards that work:

PNY SDHC 8GB

SanDisk 1GB SD

PNY 2GB SDMicro

play.coms 4gb sdhc card (re branded toshiba sdhc 4).

Kingston 8GB SDHC class 6



Cards that don't work:


Peak 16gb Class 6 SDHC Card £54 GBP

Kingston 8GB memory elite pro (x50 speed)

Author:  roylovelock [ Wed Feb 13, 2008 3:28 am ]
Post subject: 

Yippeeeeee ive got a 16gb card that works!!!!!

"A data" class 6 Turbo 16gb NO PROBLEMO!
roy

Author:  DDtB [ Wed Feb 13, 2008 11:00 am ]
Post subject: 

roylovelock wrote:
Yippeeeeee ive got a 16gb card that works!!!!!

"A data" class 6 Turbo 16gb NO PROBLEMO!
roy


Nice one! Where did you get it from.... ebay?





Cards that work:

PNY SDHC 8GB

SanDisk 1GB SD

PNY 2GB SDMicro

play.coms 4gb sdhc card (re branded toshiba sdhc 4).

Kingston 8GB SDHC class 6

Adata 16GB SDHC Class 6



Cards that don't work:


Peak 16gb Class 6 SDHC Card £54 GBP

Kingston 8GB memory elite pro (x50 speed)

Author:  roylovelock [ Wed Feb 13, 2008 11:03 am ]
Post subject: 

yep good old fleabay $64, waiting for my 605 to arrive today (should have been here last bloody week) and i will try it on there as well.
roy

Author:  Garthorn [ Mon Feb 18, 2008 10:23 pm ]
Post subject:  16gb Transend

I just got my Transend 16gb class 6 from Amazon and it works perfectly. I read in the 605 forum that this card doesn't work all the time in that unit, but it seems to work just fine in the 405.

Cards that work (additional)
Transend 16gb class 6

Author:  DDtB [ Mon Feb 18, 2008 10:35 pm ]
Post subject: 

Cards that work:

PNY SDHC 8GB

SanDisk 1GB SD

PNY 2GB SDMicro

play.coms 4gb sdhc card (re branded toshiba sdhc 4).

Kingston 8GB SDHC class 6

Adata 16GB SDHC Class 6

Transend 16GB class 6


Cards that don't work:

Peak 16gb Class 6 SDHC Card £54 GBP

Kingston 8GB memory elite pro (x50 speed)

Author:  Garthorn [ Tue Feb 19, 2008 6:48 pm ]
Post subject:  Cheap Card

eCost has the Transend 8gb class 6 on sale for the next 40+ hours for $29!!

http://www.ecost.com/detail.aspx?EDP=36985016

Author:  DDtB [ Tue Feb 19, 2008 7:53 pm ]
Post subject: 

Update....

got an Adata 16gb card..... and guess what.....

IT DOESN'T WORK!!!

arrrrrghhhhhh!!!!

Very p*ssed off email sent to archos tech support again..... unbelievable that they can't tell you of a single 16gb card that definitely works despite claiming the 405 takes them.... surely that can't be legal?!?!

Cheeky email also sent to the SD card association (of which Archos are a member) ..... wonder who else I can badmouth Archos to, they shouldn't be allowed to be this bad at customer service.

:evil:

Author:  BUC [ Wed Feb 20, 2008 1:38 am ]
Post subject: 

You started this thread for a reason isnt it?

So you should buy the ones already proved working with the archos.... instead of wasting money on new ones... leave that for other members...

Hope you dont offend with this but buying a new card model was very dumb...
If im gonna buy a card its going to be one thats already tested...

Learn from yourself

Author:  DDtB [ Wed Feb 20, 2008 10:37 am ]
Post subject: 

BUC wrote:
You started this thread for a reason isnt it?

So you should buy the ones already proved working with the archos.... instead of wasting money on new ones... leave that for other members...

Hope you dont offend with this but buying a new card model was very dumb...
If im gonna buy a card its going to be one thats already tested...

Learn from yourself


BUC... perhaps you should read the whole thread before posting in future. I bought the same Adata card which Roylovelock has and says works. I didn't just go out and buy a random card.

ffs...



:roll:

Author:  roylovelock [ Wed Feb 20, 2008 3:37 pm ]
Post subject: 

My 16gb Adata works a treat on my 405, no joy on the 605 though just constantly crashes the machine. Have you tried formatting it in the machine?, on the 605 area ppl are having mixed results with the AData, its hit and miss what work, i have 2 sdhc cards of the same make (my toshibas) one works 100% the other wont so its luck of the draw mate, we put up the problems / sucess we have.
roy

Author:  DDtB [ Wed Feb 20, 2008 3:48 pm ]
Post subject: 

roylovelock wrote:
My 16gb Adata works a treat on my 405, no joy on the 605 though just constantly crashes the machine. Have you tried formatting it in the machine?, on the 605 area ppl are having mixed results with the AData, its hit and miss what work, i have 2 sdhc cards of the same make (my toshibas) one works 100% the other wont so its luck of the draw mate, we put up the problems / sucess we have.
roy


Yeah... tried formatting it on the 405 but no luck. It doesn't even recognise that there is a card there, the option is greyed out and the 405 just freezes. If you restart it with the card in, you get the error code 102 and no matter what option you select, nothing happens.

:evil:

Author:  BUC [ Sat Feb 23, 2008 2:41 am ]
Post subject: 

DDtb then sorry for early accusations...

still is weird since I understand you have a 405 also... that the card works for roy's 405 and not for yours...

firmware problem maybe??

keep updating

Author:  roylovelock [ Sat Feb 23, 2008 5:09 am ]
Post subject: 

from what im reading on the similar thread on the 605 is the cards arnt the best cards made, ive probo been lucky with mine on my 405, but the bleeder wont work on my 605 though.
roy

Page 1 of 4 All times are UTC+01:00
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited
https://www.phpbb.com/