Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Sat Sep 23, 2017 11:51 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 61 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 23, 2008 2:37 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2008 6:59 pm
Posts: 12
Returned the Adata.... Transcend 16GB card now on order....

here's hoping... :roll:


Top
   
 Post subject: working cards...
PostPosted: Sun Mar 16, 2008 6:12 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2007 1:04 am
Posts: 31
Location: Maryland, USA
Works:
Kingston 4GB SDHC class 6
Sandisk 4GB SDHC class 6


Top
   
 Post subject: kingston 8gb class 6
PostPosted: Sat Jul 12, 2008 2:44 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2008 4:37 pm
Posts: 3
I've just got a kingston 8gb class 6 SDHC card, doesn't seem to work. May sound stupid but how should I know if it does work, not got another sd card to put in and try out. I went into formatting menu but the formatting button for sd/mmc card is not able to be clicked.
archvillain posted that his kingston 8gb class 6 worked fine, can you post the firmware version you have on your 405. Thanks.


Top
   
 Post subject: Kingston do work but...
PostPosted: Mon Jul 14, 2008 5:40 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2007 1:04 am
Posts: 31
Location: Maryland, USA
Kingston SDHC cards do work for the 405 but they use several different controllers in the crads and some controllers don't play well with the Archos 405 (they all work fine in the 605).

You should call Kingston and spek with tech support! They logged my problem as I had 16 cards, 8 didn't work in the 405. They sent me 8 new ones and an RMA FedEx label to return the others. Those replacements didn't work so they did it all again. Bingo! I now have 16 cards, comprised of 2 differnt build revisions, and they all work great in the 405.

This issue is prevalent in all Kingston SDHC cards.


Top
   
 Post subject: kingston
PostPosted: Mon Jul 14, 2008 12:57 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2008 4:37 pm
Posts: 3
Thanks for the help, much appreciated.
I assume when you put memory card in the 405 it'll be pretty obvious if it works? mine doesn't seem to show any sign of having a memory card in place.
What build version did you find that work?
Thanks


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 15, 2008 5:11 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2007 1:17 am
Posts: 367
If you have files in the memory card... and also have the "automatic Arc-Library" activated... then it should auto-explore the card for new files as if you just ad files to the built in memory....

_________________
AV580 abUser


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 16, 2008 2:50 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2007 1:04 am
Posts: 31
Location: Maryland, USA
If you go to the Archos homepage and find the firmware update section, there will be a firmware history link that shows you the release dates of firmware. I can say for sure that the 405's we have were first updated, when new, in February.

You'll find that the quickest method of assuring a card is accepted is the immediate indication, or scan, when inserted. Aside of that, you can press the menu button and it should display an option for safe removal of the SD/MMC card.

As I wrote prior, the "build" of the card is the driving factor. I can't believe that so much tech is in those tiny buggers and that the tech varies so widely!

Good Luck!


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Aug 26, 2008 11:16 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Aug 26, 2008 11:13 am
Posts: 11
I took delivery of a 32gig memory2go card from memorybits last week and am pleased to say it worked in my 405 and my 605. It cost £65 but you can get cashback or use a discount code for 10/15% off.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Aug 28, 2008 8:16 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2008 8:09 pm
Posts: 1
Hi,

extrememory 8GB SDHC class 6 "Performance" series (133x) does NOT work in my 605 (FW 2.1.04). Just doesn't recognize it. Crashes my PC's card reader as well. Works with an USB-to-SD card reader that is NOT supposed to support SDHC (?). Gonna get a different one.

Cheers,

Haeberle


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Sep 19, 2008 3:31 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2006 3:15 am
Posts: 3332
Location: essex uk
just thought i would point this out, i dont use my 405 much nowa days because of the battery life but i do use my 605 flash constantly. anyways, 32gb play.com card, £59 delivered, WORKS flawlessly on both 405 and 605, also the 8gb cards work a treat on both players.
roy

_________________
COYI


Top
   
 Post subject: Re:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 25, 2008 6:33 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2008 6:26 pm
Posts: 1
DDtB wrote:
roylovelock wrote:
My 16gb Adata works a treat on my 405, no joy on the 605 though just constantly crashes the machine. Have you tried formatting it in the machine?, on the 605 area ppl are having mixed results with the AData, its hit and miss what work, i have 2 sdhc cards of the same make (my toshibas) one works 100% the other wont so its luck of the draw mate, we put up the problems / sucess we have.
roy


Yeah... tried formatting it on the 405 but no luck. It doesn't even recognise that there is a card there, the option is greyed out and the 405 just freezes. If you restart it with the card in, you get the error code 102 and no matter what option you select, nothing happens.

:evil:


First off, thanks for creating this thread. It helped with my decision on buying an SD card.

I bought a Transcend 16GB Class 6 card for my 405 and can confirm it works well.

About your situation with the Adata 16GB card on why some seem to work and some don't, I was reading the comments section on Newegg about it and some people say that some of the ones they got were not Class 6 compliant and some of them were. So maybe this has something to do with the non-consistent problem?


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Oct 14, 2008 9:00 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2008 2:35 pm
Posts: 19
ive got the transcend 16gb card for mine and that works
hopefully my 405 will work better with my headcam than my 605 used to


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 23, 2008 3:11 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Oct 23, 2008 3:07 pm
Posts: 1
Hi!
Great thread.. now i know that 32gb cards does work.
Anyone tried this card?
SanDisk Ultra II SDHC 32GB
Very cheap.

Also one thing on these Archos 605 wifi with sd reader. Is not the battery lasting longer when using sd? that would be my imagination as its not using any moving parts (harddrive)? The specs still say 5.5 hours, but it should be more or no? Would love your tested replies!

br
Daniel

EDIT:
I today made the purchase of the mentioned SD card and Archos 605 wifi sd from cyberport.de

Bestellung:

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Pos. Art.Nr. Menge Preis Summe Artikel

1 4A30-233 1 105,90 EUR 105,90 EUR SanDisk 32 GB SDHC Card Ultra II
2 B018-209 1 109,90 EUR 109,90 EUR ARCHOS 605 WiFi 4 GB - Gen5 -


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Zwischensumme: 215,80 EUR

Gesamtpreis (inkl. Versandkosten): 232,79 EUR

Will let you know if it works or not. Good price on both if you ask me??


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Oct 27, 2008 9:55 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2008 9:47 pm
Posts: 7
I just bought a 405 after having been a happy creative zen 60GB owner for some years, and prior to that a archos jukebox owner.

The only reason I moved away from archos was that my jukebox would hold battery charge and, because it was a sealed unit, was useless. The thing I immediately noticed was that the zen was worse sound wise but other than that, pretty good.

So I got to the point where I wanted a video PMP as well as mp3, and also a device I could use for sport - mountain biking and snowboarding. I plumped for the 405 and paid £50 on special from Currys and got the 2GB version. I have augmented this with a 32GB SDHC card from play.com and it works a treat.

I very happy with the sound quality and go a little goose-bumpy when I listen to it because the tone is so nice through my B&O earphones! :-)

My only gripe is that the GUI is a little unforgiving when you are listening to something. Still, I'll be happy with 34GB of storage plus a few 2GB Kingston cards with movies and iPlayer content on it.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Oct 28, 2008 12:43 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2008 12:41 am
Posts: 1
Ouch, i just bough a 16gb sdhc class 6 platinum card, and it doesn't work :(

i tried formatting it on the pc but i'm having problems, and even then i'mnot sure i'll be able to make it work, any suggestions other that buying another card?


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 30, 2008 9:57 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2008 9:50 pm
Posts: 5
Damn, just got my 16GB SDHC card from play.com it's a PNY and it won't work, Archos can't see it and keeps crashing. Can I return it for a full refund?


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Oct 31, 2008 3:33 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2006 3:15 am
Posts: 3332
Location: essex uk
yep return it to play they will refund, or ask them for two 8gbs insted, they all work perfectly. i hadnt tested the 16gb.
plays 4gb, 8gb, and 32 gbs all work, the 4gb is a bit hit and miss on older firmwares but seems ok on the last firmware.
ive never had a problem returning to play.com either, just explain that the card is incompatible but you now know the 8gbs are fine would they mind exchanging.
roy

_________________
COYI


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Nov 16, 2008 11:28 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2008 9:50 pm
Posts: 5
Yep, I can confirm the play 8GB card works in the 405 2GB, thankgoodness for that!


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Nov 19, 2008 1:54 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2006 3:15 am
Posts: 3332
Location: essex uk
thanks for the update, i knew play.com wouldnt give you any trouble they are an very helpful company especially when you have a problem.
did they exchange it for 2 8gbs then?
roy

_________________
COYI


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Nov 20, 2008 1:06 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2008 9:50 pm
Posts: 5
Yeah, thats in the pipeline as I type. I can also confirm the Transcend 8GB card works too.

Anyone paid for a cracked screen to be fixed on a 2gb 405?


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 61 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited