Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Thu May 28, 2020 3:37 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Jan 29, 2008 1:53 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Nov 10, 2007 7:03 pm
Posts: 18
hello,

i have a archos 405 and my screen is cracked :( :( .
does somebody know how to replace the screen, or where I can by a new screen or just smash it in the trashcan :badgrin:

please help me!!


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 30, 2008 12:25 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2007 1:17 am
Posts: 367
maybe in www.newmp3technology.com if they dont wait for a while... they probably will have it...

Im waiting for them to come out with a better battery for the 405... if possible...

_________________
AV580 abUser


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 30, 2008 4:29 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2006 3:15 am
Posts: 3332
Location: essex uk
yep spot on there, would the 404 screen work? they seem the same quality and size as the 404, you may be better of contacting them to find out. Im in the same boat as BUC, the battery life on these player stink big time especially when just having an sd card in.
roy


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 30, 2008 5:08 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2007 1:17 am
Posts: 367
Do you dare to get yours open?...

I would like to get as much info as we can of the inside of the 405.... that is...

battery mAh... and how big it is...

and if the screen looks like the 404....


as roy said... it might be usefull to check that... and maybe we can buy 404 parts....

_________________
AV580 abUser


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 30, 2008 6:28 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2006 3:15 am
Posts: 3332
Location: essex uk
http://www.newmp3technology.com/404-lcd.htm

check its the same by opening it up, you may even be able to get the same screen of fleabay. im suspecting it is the same lcd though, it wouldnt make commercial sence to change it imo.
ALso please take some picys if you decide to dismantle it, it would be intresting seeing the battery etc, cause im also thinking the 404 may fit as well, we wait and learn
cheers
roy


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 30, 2008 8:38 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Nov 10, 2007 7:03 pm
Posts: 18
it would be very nice if the 404 glossy screen fits, I replaced a few psp screens too though.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 30, 2008 8:46 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Nov 10, 2007 7:03 pm
Posts: 18
well i did send my archos to archos in france, hehehe:
:lol: :lol:

(yesterday)
15:00 called archos they said the mail company will call within 24H
16:00 mail company called need to fill in some forms
16:20 mail company's (tnt express) guy arrived to pick my archos up.

(today 30 januar)

archos arrived in Liffre, France,
I will get response in a week but I call them tommorow to find out what the cost are, if they are too high, I ask them what a screen costs and if it is the same like the 404.

the shipping was FREE!!! and when they return it to me it's FREE too.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 30, 2008 8:47 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Nov 10, 2007 7:03 pm
Posts: 18
I keep you guys updated!!


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 01, 2008 1:25 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Nov 10, 2007 7:03 pm
Posts: 18
well, I called archos and they said I had to wait. They guy on the phone didn't know the costs and if the archos 404 screen in compatible with the 405.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 05, 2008 2:19 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Nov 10, 2007 7:03 pm
Posts: 18
hello again,

Today my archos arrived back home, REPAIRED.
it didn't cost anything!!! the screen looks much better than the original screen, it's more glossy

I can provide pictures and everything but does somebody know how I can upload them?[/img]


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 05, 2008 2:49 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2006 3:15 am
Posts: 3332
Location: essex uk
you can upload, but you need to host them on photobucket or sim first, then copy the link to the post then highlight the link and click img.
99% of the time it works but still buggy, if it dosnt work leave the link on there and i will have a fiddle with it.
Your so lucky getting it fixed for free, i thought the screen wasnt covered by the warrenty.... oh well enjoy mate i hope i get treated as well by them (i havent in the past).
well done matey.
roy


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 05, 2008 4:12 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Nov 10, 2007 7:03 pm
Posts: 18
ok thnx

this is what it looks when the screen was cracked:

Image



:( :(

and this is the (free) result

Image

Image

and for the ones that doesn't believe this here is the repair receipt:

Image

all of this wat totally free :D I think i was very lucky but you can always try it right? if I had to return it to the store where i bought it from i had to pay shipping costs. and they said that archos doesn't cover a cracked screen!!


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 05, 2008 4:15 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2006 3:15 am
Posts: 3332
Location: essex uk
nice one mate!, did you check to see if it was the same machine that was repaired or did they just exchange it for a new one (check with s/n).
roy


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 05, 2008 4:16 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Nov 10, 2007 7:03 pm
Posts: 18
yeah it is the same serial


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited