Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Tue Nov 19, 2019 11:08 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 211 posts ]  Go to page Previous 16 7 8 9 10 11 Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 30, 2008 8:33 am 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 9:18 pm
Posts: 194
xrave wrote:
1.7.06 and 1.7.13 firmware have broken the settings for input signal to the 605.

the settings for the recorder are not all saved. hue and saturation are saved, but contrast and brightness are not. this was not a bug in earlier versions.


Can confirm this, it only happens occasionally for me though. (but it does seem to lose these settings EVERY freakin time i have to reset the archos with the button on the bottom, so maybe i'm just missing it crashing lol)


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 04, 2008 8:47 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2007 9:20 am
Posts: 67
Firmware 1.7.13

Control of Set Top Box works fine when setting up - both Channels and On/Off work perfectly.

However, will the Archos and the DVR dock do not control the STB when actually trying to record a scheduled program. Very annoying.
Channel does not get changed on the STB. It is not turned off or on. Archos only starts to actually intermittently.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 05, 2008 1:30 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2008 12:02 pm
Posts: 17
Archos 605 4GB
Firmware 1.7.13

When using the helmet cam attachment.

If the keys are locked, when the remote is used to stop a recording, the keys/screen unlocks until a new recording is started. Defeating the point of the remote and keylock, as the archos could be operated accidentally in a bag at this time.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 06, 2008 11:20 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 9:38 am
Posts: 10
Whenever i try to book mark some music or video, my archos 605 80g just goes completely dark but its still on. Then it just restarts it self, and doesnt give me the bookmarked song/movie on the home screen.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 11, 2008 2:24 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2008 8:46 pm
Posts: 102
model 605 160gb

firmware 1.8.03 d

every thing was fine. now when i click my favourites unit restarts

cleared cache everything fine now


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 13, 2008 12:47 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2008 3:58 pm
Posts: 7
I have the 605 4 gb wifi after i down loaded the new firmware on the 11th of
Feb.
now i keep having a problem after i switch the unit of it will not start again.

then i have to reinstall the new firmware again.

I have 8gb transcend sd card could this be a problem


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 13, 2008 4:39 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2008 7:31 pm
Posts: 82
^^i think that confirms my decision to wait until a better update.

_________________
Archos 605 80GB


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 14, 2008 4:41 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2007 5:30 am
Posts: 85
upgraded to the latest firmware..
I haven't upgraded even once, and ive had it for ages, so i didn't have the sound improving upgrade.. After upgrading, was there supposed to be a sound improvement for me?? Didn't really notice it...


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 16, 2008 5:46 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2007 1:39 am
Posts: 5
I'm not sure if this is a firmware bug or not. But, after the 1.8.03 firmware came out, I would try to update online with my 605 and it would tell me that I was up to date, even though there was a newer firmware available.


Top
   
 Post subject: Flash video speed
PostPosted: Sat Feb 16, 2008 11:57 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2008 2:41 am
Posts: 4
1. When i go one a video site, with my web browser, the speed video goes crazy


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Feb 18, 2008 9:05 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2008 8:06 am
Posts: 8
I am a little afraid to update to the 1.8.03 firmware. I am not exactly sure why. There are not too many bad reports back yet. It sounds a little unstable though. I am at 1.7.06 right now. I am not really looking to hack or anything of that nature. I like to be up to date on the firmware of any product I purchase just to make sure my product is functioning at its best. What should I do?


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Feb 18, 2008 9:08 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2008 7:31 pm
Posts: 82
jjsixstring wrote:
I am a little afraid to update to the 1.8.03 firmware. I am not exactly sure why. There are not too many bad reports back yet. It sounds a little unstable though. I am at 1.7.06 right now. I am not really looking to hack or anything of that nature. I like to be up to date on the firmware of any product I purchase just to make sure my product is functioning at its best. What should I do?


i mean it doesn't hurt to wait if you're worried about the firmware acting up on your device. i haven't updated to the latest one yet, i want to wait until the flash 8 and 9 come out and i hear good reviews. i think patience is the best thing when dealing with all these electronics. just like is took all the patience and researching pick this thing out and over the pmp's and media players.

_________________
Archos 605 80GB


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 18, 2008 10:38 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Sep 14, 2006 8:15 am
Posts: 318
Location: Spain
I have several devices with upgradeable firmwares.

One good thing of them it's that you can upgrade or downgrade everytime you want, so if one firmware doesnt work for you, you allways can go back.

It's a pitty that this is not the case with Archos.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 19, 2008 9:00 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2007 12:29 am
Posts: 77
tazmanix wrote:
model 605 160gb

firmware 1.8.03 d

every thing was fine. now when i click my favourites unit restarts

cleared cache everything fine now


me too


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 19, 2008 9:58 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2007 3:50 am
Posts: 25
the new firmware update for me wont let me put a : in a movie name. This makes 3:10 to yuma look weird. The only problem ive had is my videos were running at about twice the speed they were supposed to, voices were all squeeky. I restarted it and all was good, it was just an odd thing.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 22, 2008 2:07 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2007 12:39 am
Posts: 95
FrostyD wrote:
the new firmware update for me wont let me put a : in a movie name. This makes 3:10 to yuma look weird. The only problem ive had is my videos were running at about twice the speed they were supposed to, voices were all squeeky. I restarted it and all was good, it was just an odd thing.


Are you sure this actually worked before the firmware update ? Windows will not allow a ":" in a file or folder name either.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 22, 2008 2:53 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2008 9:47 pm
Posts: 307
Even before the latest FW update it was not possible to put a ":" in a name. In fact I had exactly the same problem when I wanted to name the "3:10 to Yuma" movie.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 22, 2008 10:04 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Sep 14, 2006 8:15 am
Posts: 318
Location: Spain
bioman wrote:
Even before the latest FW update it was not possible to put a ":" in a name. In fact I had exactly the same problem when I wanted to name the "3:10 to Yuma" movie.


At least you have the ":" in your virtual keyboard, because if you set the language to Spanish there isnt ":" in the keyboard. So I have to use the english language.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 22, 2008 5:43 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2008 9:47 pm
Posts: 307
Bel wrote:
if you set the language to Spanish there isnt ":" in the keyboard.


Incredible!! Archos keeps amazing me...!! :? :?


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 23, 2008 3:53 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2007 3:50 am
Posts: 25
i think what happened is that when i put it on the device originally, it was called 3:10 To Yuma, which was changed when i put it in windows media player from something like 310.to.yuma.avi or something. Once i got the firmware update it changed the names of several movies back to what it was originally called and not the windows renamed version, so when i tried changing it back ON the archos, it wouldnt let me.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 211 posts ]  Go to page Previous 16 7 8 9 10 11 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited