Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Sun Dec 17, 2017 9:12 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 184 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 4 510 Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Compatible SD cards
PostPosted: Fri Dec 28, 2007 5:08 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2007 7:53 pm
Posts: 10
Please list SD cards that you have tried in the 4GB unit by size, brand, and model and whether they work fine or not in the 605 4GB unit. It would be good to have this information available so people buying SD cards for their unit don't have to hassle with incompatible cards. Also, this can help see if there is a problem with entire categories of SD cards not working with this unit.

So far for me
1GB 133x Corsair - fails to recognize
128MB Sandisk shoot&go - fails to recognize
2GB kingston microSD in adapter - works fine
1GB kingston elite 50x SD - fails to recognize
8GB A-Data Turbo - works fine

edit: updated info


Last edited by bcwang on Sat Jan 05, 2008 9:42 am, edited 2 times in total.

Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 28, 2007 5:12 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 1:47 am
Posts: 112
Location: Reno, NV
1 GB Ativa (Office Depot brand)--NO
4GB HC A-Data--OK.


Top
   
 Post subject: 8GB A-Data works well
PostPosted: Fri Dec 28, 2007 6:05 pm 
Have 2 8G A-Data, works well. Getting 16GB will test.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 28, 2007 6:24 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Fri May 25, 2007 2:30 pm
Posts: 295
Location: London,UK
1 x Play.com 16gb class 4 - OK
2 x Integral 8gb class 4 - OK
1 x Transcend 8gb class 6 - OK
1 x Transcend 2gb SD - OK

_________________
A605 4GB


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 28, 2007 6:33 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2007 4:33 pm
Posts: 440
2 x 1GB Kingston (Japan) in adapter - works
1GB PNY card - works


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 28, 2007 7:12 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sat Nov 10, 2007 1:46 pm
Posts: 280
Location: UK
1x Integral 8gb class 6- works well, really quick, however when using manual arclibrary update it freezes

_________________
Archos 605 4GB


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 28, 2007 8:40 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Sep 30, 2007 8:43 am
Posts: 36
Location: UK
1Gb Dane-elec micro SD in Adapter works ok.
8Gb Integral SDHC class 4 No probs


Last edited by Armac on Wed Jan 23, 2008 7:32 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 28, 2007 8:54 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 5:07 pm
Posts: 48
http://www.jr.com/JRProductPage.process ... SDHC4G4RF3

Great and cheap. Tried with no regrets.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Dec 29, 2007 5:54 am 
firmware: 1.7.13

works without hazzle : :)
1 x 2Gb San Disk / Type : Ultra II

not recognized at all (as if card wasn' t inserted) : :x
1x 8 Gb ExtreMemory / Type: Performance SDHC

ExtreMemory card works fine in my two readers, my samsung Camera,
is pretty fast (~ 13,58 MB/s writespeed ) but not recognized at all in the 605/4Gb WiFi - maybe contact issue, even though the cards really seem to have the same size ...
I Have no clue (not to mention that I specially bought the card for this machine).


Last edited by tuhlfix on Sat Dec 29, 2007 4:28 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 29, 2007 6:15 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2007 4:33 pm
Posts: 440
Ever put 1 8GB file on that card? And is it SDHC? My guess is that you bought it somewhere not very reputable and it's a smaller card with a bootsector that says its 8GB or its a regular SD card that has been extended (not to the SDHC standard)


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 29, 2007 12:47 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sat Nov 10, 2007 1:46 pm
Posts: 280
Location: UK
fischju wrote:
Ever put 1 8GB file on that card? And is it SDHC? My guess is that you bought it somewhere not very reputable and it's a smaller card with a bootsector that says its 8GB or its a regular SD card that has been extended (not to the SDHC standard)


you cant put a 8gb file on the 8gb card, because once formatted its like 7.9GB lol

_________________
Archos 605 4GB


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 09, 2008 12:52 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2007 12:58 am
Posts: 94
im using this kingston 1gb works fine

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.a ... 6820160032

_________________
605 WIFI 4GB


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 09, 2008 2:24 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2008 1:27 am
Posts: 18
Location: Sunny London, England
Hardware: Archos 605 4GB
Firmware: 1.7.13

SD Cards Tested:
4GB Kingston SDHC Class 6 = not recognised
16GB Integral SDHC Class 4 = Works fine

_________________
605 4GB + Cam


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 09, 2008 3:09 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2007 4:33 pm
Posts: 440
The only reason I can think of is formattin (FAT vs FAT32) and cluster allocation size. Could people with atleast 1 working and 1 not format them both the same way, and see what happens?


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 09, 2008 5:03 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2008 9:18 pm
Posts: 74
Location: where banjo's play and rebel flags wave. 36066 USA
I don't have my cards on hand tonight, but I remember having trouble with a few of them at first. I reformatted them and they have worked without issue ever since. All my cards are under 4gb, most of them are 2gb Sandisk, ATP brand names. I've picked them up off ebay for under $20.00 each.

I'm trying to find a few Kingston cards on a recommendation from a IT support friend from work, he has the same cel phone and Archos model I do, which is where the compatibility issue really comes into play. Verizon has some pretty weird formatting issues if you happen to use the cards between multiple devices so for me, it's more than just getting it to work in just the Archos.

_________________
605 4GB, DVR


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 09, 2008 3:48 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2007 4:33 pm
Posts: 440
I mean, formatting it in a computer?

Many companies are passing off regular SD cards with extended capacities as SDHC, and those probably won't work. If 1 SDHC works, they all should (it is a standard after all) just make sure of the same settings.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 09, 2008 5:03 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 1:47 am
Posts: 112
Location: Reno, NV
I have 3 4GB sdhc cards, A-Data brand. All recognized. Also, a 2GB Sandisc, which is OK. Did not recognize 1 GB Aptiva (Office Depot) brand. In earlier conversation with Archos tech, said that they tested only with Sandisc.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 09, 2008 10:42 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2008 11:25 pm
Posts: 35
Location: London, UK
Kingston 4GB SDHC (Class 2) - OK

_________________
A605 4GB 2.1.04


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 19, 2008 9:49 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2008 1:27 am
Posts: 18
Location: Sunny London, England
2GB Kingston 50X Elite Pro (Standard SD) - Not working!

_________________
605 4GB + Cam


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 20, 2008 1:54 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2008 5:34 am
Posts: 92
Location: Munich - Germany
Hello everybody,

2 GB Platinum and 2 GB Lexar - both OK.

JS - Pendragon


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 184 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 4 510 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited