Forum.ArchosFans.com
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
 * Register    * Login 

It is currently Sat Apr 19, 2014 12:58 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour



Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 53 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 22, 2007 12:39 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2007 8:54 pm
Posts: 40
Arrived today 8.30am...can you simply charge the thing with the mains charger with plugging in at the side ?? So many cables


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 22, 2007 12:40 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2007 1:01 am
Posts: 1725
Location: Richmond VA USA
No thats for the earphone. USB cable connects to the bottom.


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 22, 2007 1:30 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2007 8:54 pm
Posts: 40
Kodiak wrote:
No thats for the earphone. USB cable connects to the bottom.


Ah yes...page 7 shows it as being the charger socket to me, but yes you have to use the DVR station to charge I realize now, doh !


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 22, 2007 6:00 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2007 8:54 pm
Posts: 40
Trying to get display on the TV with the DVR...no go any ideas anyone ?


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 22, 2007 6:30 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2007 3:09 pm
Posts: 64
archosfanalso wrote:
Trying to get display on the TV with the DVR...no go any ideas anyone ?


Took me a while to figure out that you need to press the TV/LCD/lock button on the top of the unit when it's in the DVR to get the picture on the screen.

Also, if you're in the UK then you'll need to change the TV display settings. On the front screen, go to the settings menu button, then Display. Under TV Standard, mine defaulted to NTSC (USA), so needed to be changed to PAL (Europe). Hope that helps!


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 22, 2007 6:48 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2007 8:54 pm
Posts: 40
Yep I know about the button but I have just discovered it needs to be mains powered just to view on the TV, hmm...

I am a bit disaspointed that opera will not work with one of my favourites sites www.itvlocal.com

Also there seems to be know way to view youtube videos NON full screen ??


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 22, 2007 8:56 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2007 5:58 pm
Posts: 12
Location: england
as any one else had trouble recording. loads of cables but still cant get recording from video. do i need to buy any plugin. help!!!!!!


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 22, 2007 9:22 pm 
Offline
Complete idiot

Joined: Fri Sep 14, 2007 2:01 pm
Posts: 170
Got my unit this morning from QVC :D

Have to say I am VERY happy with the unit... a few small bugs... but the screen is not as bad as some peeps have made out... in fact its way better than the AV500... (the comments on the screen worried me a bit, but they were unfounded)

yeah i would like to be able top view YouTube videos without having to go full screen.

Also being able to turn off the double tap to zoom would be nice.... I keep double clicking links and zooming in LOL. Maybe have 3 taps to zoom in.


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 22, 2007 10:34 pm 
had mine 2 days now , i also own a sanyo xacti c6 sd card camcorder
downloaded the files no problem, but would not play the video.
came up with a message reqs video plug in.
went on the archos web site,registered my 605 ,ordered the gen 5
video plug in, within minutes i was watching the sanyo footage thanks to
a e mail link
good service archos..


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 22, 2007 10:46 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2007 8:54 pm
Posts: 40
I really think not to be able to play any streaming real / windows media comtent is a big minus point. It's like the opera plug is not complete. If you try say LBC 97.3 the browser / unit just freezes


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 23, 2007 7:19 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2007 9:24 am
Posts: 18
Mine arrived Sat am Special NEXT DAY delivery so how can QVC claim it was shipped Monday?
All seems well charged through the dock in just under 2 hours. TV EPG a bit fiddly to set up but seems ok will report back
Jeff


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 23, 2007 8:39 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Jan 29, 2007 8:43 pm
Posts: 26
mine arrived friday.love it to bits. :D :D


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 24, 2007 12:58 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2007 3:27 pm
Posts: 14
Location: LDN
got mine sat mornin :D :D :D FINALLY

_________________
_-MKD-_


Top
   
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 53 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Hosted by Forumatic™