Forum.ArchosFans.com
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
 * Register    * Login 

It is currently Sat Aug 23, 2014 12:33 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour



Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Aug 23, 2011 1:52 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2011 8:29 pm
Posts: 9
Hi,

I am trying to put new software on my Archos 605 160GB, I have the 2.0.10 version but I when I try to use the update 2.1.04 is says bad update file (code 207)

Am I missing much having the old version? Plus Would this be the reason I cannot record from my TV?

I was wondering if anyone can help please?

Thanks


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 31, 2011 7:05 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2008 2:42 am
Posts: 369
fuzzy-burt wrote:
Hi,

I am trying to put new software on my Archos 605 160GB, I have the 2.0.10 version but I when I try to use the update 2.1.04 is says bad update file (code 207)

Am I missing much having the old version? Plus Would this be the reason I cannot record from my TV?

I was wondering if anyone can help please?

Thanks
You cant roll back firmware.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 31, 2011 12:44 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2009 12:49 am
Posts: 1321
Location: Where No Man Has Gone Before: The Planet Phi-Epsilon Nudist Colony For Women
Junior wrote:
fuzzy-burt wrote:
Hi,

I am trying to put new software on my Archos 605 160GB, I have the 2.0.10 version but I when I try to use the update 2.1.04 is says bad update file (code 207)

Am I missing much having the old version? Plus Would this be the reason I cannot record from my TV?

I was wondering if anyone can help please?

Thanks
You cant roll back firmware.


He isn't trying to roll back firmware. He can't seem to update from 2.0.10 to 2.1.04, and is wondering if he is missing something by being unable to update. :)

_________________
30GB 605WiFi (x2)/250GB A5 IMT


Top
   
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Adsense [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Hosted by Forumatic™