Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Tue Nov 19, 2019 9:18 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 113 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Dec 16, 2009 7:13 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2008 12:07 am
Posts: 13
I paid Archos for the battery replacement. I can confirm I got a different unit back (at least, the unit was wiped, so it COULD be the same unit with a new hdd for some reason).

However, the plugins I purchased are still installed, so I did not lose them, just all the data, which I backed up before I sent the unit anyway.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Dec 16, 2009 7:54 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2008 10:13 pm
Posts: 1515
Location: location
^ that's the problem. I think they simply sent you a re-furbished one with possibly new battery replaced by manufacture. It's a lot faster that way for Archos and they just have to remember install plugins for you before they send it back to you.

_________________
605x2,TV+,5x2


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jan 03, 2010 10:58 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2008 8:50 am
Posts: 117
I had a 160gb whose battery life was very short and I discovered this thread. I bought a new battery from mp3tech. I just dismantled my player and after I replaced the battery I reconnected the screen to test and the led light does not light up when i hold down the button. I've examined it pretty thoroughly and can't figure out why it's not powering up. Can someone elaborate what the ground wire look like? I don't see any wire or understand how I'm supposed to connect it. I have a paperweight now so if someone can help me that would be greatly appreciated.

Dan


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jan 03, 2010 11:15 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2008 10:13 pm
Posts: 1515
Location: location
well, did you charge the battery? 605 wont turn on without any charges.

_________________
605x2,TV+,5x2


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jan 04, 2010 2:08 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2008 8:50 am
Posts: 117
I tried to put it in the docking station and nothing happens, no light no screen no nothing. Should I just put it on the docking station and see what happens?


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jan 04, 2010 2:14 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2008 8:50 am
Posts: 117
When I connect to my computer, no splash screen and no reaction from computer. How should I charge???


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jan 04, 2010 9:07 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2007 3:09 pm
Posts: 64
You could have damaged the motherboard, as with mine, which is a goner :(


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jan 04, 2010 12:54 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2007 1:01 am
Posts: 1725
Location: Richmond VA USA
Did you reconnect the wires correctly or reverse them? Also care must be taken not to let the wires touch each other or something else when reconnecting. This could short out the unit.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jan 04, 2010 11:12 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2007 12:48 am
Posts: 157
Location: Chicago, IL, USA
PreZ wrote:
I paid Archos for the battery replacement. I can confirm I got a different unit back (at least, the unit was wiped, so it COULD be the same unit with a new hdd for some reason).

However, the plugins I purchased are still installed, so I did not lose them, just all the data, which I backed up before I sent the unit anyway.


I'm curious to know what Archos charged you to replace the battery.
Are you in the US or Europe?
Thanks!


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jan 05, 2010 1:03 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2008 8:50 am
Posts: 117
I did no solder them in reverse and don't believe they touched each other but I could be mistaken. I bought a new battery from mp3 technology and it was 30 bucks. When the battery drained I was considering just using this unit as a streaming and dvr device for my bedroom. Maybe this is a stupid question but, When I dock it on the docking station, Why does it not power up? Isn't it running off of the docking station at that point? At this point I am considering these 2 options:

1 buy the Archos 5 internet tablet, docking station, new add-ons and get a cheap phone

2 buy a smartphone and a refurbished archos 605 40gb

I need to research smartphones and the Archos 5 to see which is a better fit, any good threads to read would be greatly appreciated. Thanks for the responses so far


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jan 26, 2010 3:51 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 10:52 am
Posts: 3
Location: London, England
HELP!

changed the battery on my 605 (160Gb) and all seemed ok. checked everything was working with new battery all worked. Anyway after 15 mins the new battery died which is expected as it hadn't been charged. put on charge and the charge light came on. problem is it just doesn't charge. now the battery is completely drained and i can't even copy the hard drive files off. I have unsoldered and resolderd the battery but still the same result.

Any Ideas?

The battery is from the site in this thread and the size was perfect but leads needed to be cut down. If the new battery was not connected how did it work for 15 mins before it died? Don't understand, HELP PLEASE. :cry:


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jan 26, 2010 5:59 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2009 12:49 am
Posts: 1324
Location: Where No Man Has Gone Before: The Planet Phi-Epsilon Nudist Colony For Women
Jays wrote:
HELP!

changed the battery on my 605 (160Gb) and all seemed ok. checked everything was working with new battery all worked. Anyway after 15 mins the new battery died which is expected as it hadn't been charged. put on charge and the charge light came on. problem is it just doesn't charge. now the battery is completely drained and i can't even copy the hard drive files off. I have unsoldered and resolderd the battery but still the same result.

Any Ideas?

The battery is from the site in this thread and the size was perfect but leads needed to be cut down. If the new battery was not connected how did it work for 15 mins before it died? Don't understand, HELP PLEASE. :cry:


How long have you left it charging? Through usb on your 'puter, or some other method?

_________________
30GB 605WiFi (x2)/250GB A5 IMT


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jan 26, 2010 10:45 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 10:52 am
Posts: 3
Location: London, England
unionpac2004 wrote:
Jays wrote:
HELP!

changed the battery on my 605 (160Gb) and all seemed ok. checked everything was working with new battery all worked. Anyway after 15 mins the new battery died which is expected as it hadn't been charged. put on charge and the charge light came on. problem is it just doesn't charge. now the battery is completely drained and i can't even copy the hard drive files off. I have unsoldered and resolderd the battery but still the same result.

Any Ideas?

The battery is from the site in this thread and the size was perfect but leads needed to be cut down. If the new battery was not connected how did it work for 15 mins before it died? Don't understand, HELP PLEASE. :cry:


How long have you left it charging? Through usb on your 'puter, or some other method?


all in all it's been charging for days on the DVR station. Looks good but no joy. Just wish I could get my files off the hard drive. Know someone with a small HD version of the same unit. Maybe if the connections are the same I could use his to get the off. I guess the board is damaged, probably by me.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jan 26, 2010 11:26 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2009 12:49 am
Posts: 1324
Location: Where No Man Has Gone Before: The Planet Phi-Epsilon Nudist Colony For Women
the HDD in the 605 is keyed to the specific unit. Can't go switching drives willy-nilly (I love archaic sayings), without hacking. Not to mention if your friends smaller unit is the 30GB model, the drives and connectors are completely different.

Not to nag, but why do people never have backups of their files?

_________________
30GB 605WiFi (x2)/250GB A5 IMT


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jan 27, 2010 12:03 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 10:52 am
Posts: 3
Location: London, England
Everyting backed up except The wire all seasons. Not the end of the world I can always buy the box set.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Feb 03, 2010 3:01 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2008 12:52 am
Posts: 29
Well......I think I cooked it somehow.(605 160gig)

There's power on the board at the solder points (according to my volt meter)

But with the old battery I was getting the green light to come up even with the HD out, and now nothing with the new battery in so......doesn't look good. I'll put it all back together and see what's what.

My major issue was not being able to get the black circuit board screw out, so I had to take the side plates off and bend and twist a bit. I may have been a bit too assertive.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Feb 03, 2010 3:39 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2008 12:52 am
Posts: 29
.............wait.......wait....(no not the White Lion song)





......she LIVES!!!

all during the reassembly process I had no power, nothing. Put it on the mini dock to see.....green light came on, took it off and it powered right up. It's charging now. I'll see if I get that 15 minute(then die) syndrome I"ve heard about after battery replacements.

thanks to original poster for diagrams..and that hue dude too.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Feb 03, 2010 8:38 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2008 10:13 pm
Posts: 1515
Location: location
^ congrets! :)

_________________
605x2,TV+,5x2


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Feb 13, 2010 4:23 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 2:05 am
Posts: 7
Got the replacement battery....attempting the replacement over next few days, when I feel I have the steadiest hands lol. Thanks for the walkthrough and advice....you guys are all invaluable....lost w/o this gadget!

Hoping this also solves my "device has malfunctioned" error on win7 64. Will only recognise device via 1.1 usb extension port....not through my 2.0 ports. :( Fingers crossed.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Feb 13, 2010 5:40 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2009 12:49 am
Posts: 1324
Location: Where No Man Has Gone Before: The Planet Phi-Epsilon Nudist Colony For Women
"BunnyToes"

Hee hee. I like it! :D

_________________
30GB 605WiFi (x2)/250GB A5 IMT


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 113 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited