Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Sun Nov 19, 2017 8:44 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 113 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Jun 03, 2009 12:56 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2008 10:13 pm
Posts: 1515
Location: location
I am doing this to help out EG, and maybe other members in the future.

Edit : Confirmed. This battery from ebay works with 80GB/160GB $19US SHIPPED!
http://cgi.ebay.ca/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=280451483308&ssPageName=STRK:MEWNX:IT
From this seller : http://stores.shop.ebay.ca/Total-Power-solution__W0QQ_armrsZ1

Step 1.

Remove 2 screws behind the buttons from the side. The frame around HDD should be removed. Then use I believe T8 screw driver to take the HDD out. Close to the IDE connector, there are 2 screws holding the HDD bracket, remove them as well.

Image

_________________
605x2,TV+,5x2


Last edited by swec on Tue Feb 23, 2010 8:35 pm, edited 4 times in total.

Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jun 03, 2009 1:05 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2008 10:13 pm
Posts: 1515
Location: location
Step 2.

Remove 2 more screw from the side where the earphone was plug into. The from LCD panel can then be removed. Be careful with the LCD ground cable. It's solder onto the board on the board. In my case, I simply cut it out and it's not affecting anything on my 605. But if you want it to be nicely removed, use soldiering iron to remove it.

Then remove the zif on LCD cable and the zif for button controls. There are 4 screws to be removed to take the board out.

Image

_________________
605x2,TV+,5x2


Last edited by swec on Mon Feb 15, 2010 11:33 pm, edited 3 times in total.

Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jun 03, 2009 1:08 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2008 10:13 pm
Posts: 1515
Location: location
Step 3.

Once all screws removed, flip back to the HDD side. Push the 3.5mm audio jack out of the plastic housing as well as the small copper thing down so the board and the battery can be slided out.

Image

_________________
605x2,TV+,5x2


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jun 03, 2009 1:12 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2008 10:13 pm
Posts: 1515
Location: location
Step 4.

Flip it back again. Use a flat screw drive to get between the battery and under the button controls where there's a double sided tape holding the battery. Carefully lift up the data/cable connector up as well as board on the side with earphone jack. once up, you should be able to slide the whole thing out (Battery/board).

Image

_________________
605x2,TV+,5x2


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jun 03, 2009 1:16 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2008 10:13 pm
Posts: 1515
Location: location
Step 5.

Use soldering iron to remove the battery contact from the board.
Battery can be found easily from ebay as "Archos 605 80GB battery" That I will leave it to yourself. :)

Phew, finally done.

Image

_________________
605x2,TV+,5x2


Last edited by swec on Mon Feb 15, 2010 11:32 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jun 03, 2009 1:44 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2006 3:15 am
Posts: 3332
Location: essex uk
well done mate, i will sticky this for you, excellent work
roy

_________________
COYI


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jun 03, 2009 2:59 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2008 10:13 pm
Posts: 1515
Location: location
^ I thought u may make it sticky, that's why I put up the new thread. :)

_________________
605x2,TV+,5x2


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jun 04, 2009 12:35 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2009 6:12 pm
Posts: 106
Location: toronto,ontario,canada
great work ecsw much thanks

_________________
infowars.com !!


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jun 04, 2009 12:40 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2008 10:13 pm
Posts: 1515
Location: location
^ :)

Some1 also found a site with more picture and detail on this.
http://alilokhandwala.co.cc/node/30

_________________
605x2,TV+,5x2


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jun 05, 2009 12:21 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2008 10:13 pm
Posts: 1515
Location: location
I was playing around with the board, found 64MB (2 x 32mb) of DDR2 667mhz RAM on board. the board was made in 2007 week 43. board version is V2.3.

I am surprised that it uses DDR2 as memory back them.
CPU is Ti Davinci TMS320.

_________________
605x2,TV+,5x2


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jun 06, 2009 4:53 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2009 4:41 am
Posts: 1
Has anybody encountered this? I have an Archos 605 160gb and the battery needs to be replaced. I purchased one on ebay for roughly $25 incl shipping. When I received it, I quickly disassembled my Archos and to my surprise, the battery was too long. It is approx 1.5 cm too long and won't fit in the housing. It is the right thickness though. On the seller's page, it listed the battery would fit 80gb and 120gb. After reading only the 30 gb was different from the rest, I assumed this battery would fit in my unit. Is there a housing size difference between the 80gb and the 160 gb archos?


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jun 08, 2009 6:52 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2008 10:13 pm
Posts: 1515
Location: location
^ 160GB and 80GB should be exactly the same.

any link to where you got the battery from?

_________________
605x2,TV+,5x2


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jun 25, 2009 7:40 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun May 04, 2008 10:39 pm
Posts: 12
Location: St Petersburg, Russia
Thanks for your very useful guide, ecsw!

I've had my Archos 605 WiFi for about a year and the battery got to lasting for about 3 minutes when playing vid. So I ordered a replacement battery from newmp3technology (about $32 (21 UK pounds), including carriage) and it was delivered to my home address in Russia in just over 3 weeks. Using your valuable aid and the other mentioned in the thread, I was able to replace my battery in about 1.5 hours total.

One thing I will mention, however - and apologies if someone has mentioned it somewhere already. The supplied battery was just slightly shorter than the fitted original - but this was good news as it made it even easier to slide back into place.

My 605 is now fully powered up again! And I probably won't now leave it sitting on the DVR station all the time....

Cheers once more!


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jun 26, 2009 11:22 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2008 10:13 pm
Posts: 1515
Location: location
^ you are welcome. :)


Is this the one you ordered?
http://www.newmp3technology.com/605-battery.htm

_________________
605x2,TV+,5x2


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jun 27, 2009 5:53 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun May 04, 2008 10:39 pm
Posts: 12
Location: St Petersburg, Russia
Yes, ecsw, that's the one.....


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jun 28, 2009 11:01 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu May 10, 2007 10:01 am
Posts: 1647
Location: Kent, UK.
ecsw wrote:
I was playing around with the board, found 64MB (2 x 32mb) of DDR2 667mhz RAM on board. the board was made in 2007 week 43. board version is V2.3.

I am surprised that it uses DDR2 as memory back them.
CPU is Ti Davinci TMS320.


Could the memory be upgraded ??

Does the TV+ have a similar insides, or haven't you dissected it yet ;-)


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jun 29, 2009 7:54 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2008 10:13 pm
Posts: 1515
Location: location
CBers wrote:
ecsw wrote:
I was playing around with the board, found 64MB (2 x 32mb) of DDR2 667mhz RAM on board. the board was made in 2007 week 43. board version is V2.3.

I am surprised that it uses DDR2 as memory back them.
CPU is Ti Davinci TMS320.


Could the memory be upgraded ??

Does the TV+ have a similar insides, or haven't you dissected it yet ;-)


No, 2 chips solder on to the board.

what? now you want me to take apart my TV+? :p oh man... Well, I am sure Junior will do one soon. He just bought a TV+ and is trying to upgrade the HD in there. ;)

_________________
605x2,TV+,5x2


Last edited by swec on Mon Feb 15, 2010 11:32 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jun 29, 2009 8:36 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu May 10, 2007 10:01 am
Posts: 1647
Location: Kent, UK.
:-) only if you want to ;-)

I've just read his thread, and answered it :-)


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jul 07, 2009 1:58 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Wed May 23, 2007 4:02 pm
Posts: 53
Replaced my 160gb battery a few months ago, only thing I did differently was I unsoldered/resoldered at the battery contacts NOT the board. It seemed a much safer option.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jul 07, 2009 11:39 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2008 10:13 pm
Posts: 1515
Location: location
quietman wrote:
Replaced my 160gb battery a few months ago, only thing I did differently was I unsoldered/resoldered at the battery contacts NOT the board. It seemed a much safer option.


yap, either way is fine. you can also cut off the cable in between and do it from there with heat shrink.

_________________
605x2,TV+,5x2


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 113 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited