Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Fri Nov 17, 2017 7:59 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Jun 28, 2008 5:46 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Tue May 20, 2008 4:15 pm
Posts: 253
hello, I own an archos 605 and it has not been able to consistently connect to the content portal.I purchased it about a month and a half ago, and when I first tried to to connect it said: "The archos content portal clock service could not be accessed. please try again at an other time or at an other network." I tried a many more times to connect over the past month, and about a week ago, it worked for one morning, but then it said it could not connect again a few hours later. This is very frustrating, because i would very much like to use cinema now for movies and I have a mac witch can't download them. Please help.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jul 11, 2009 1:56 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2009 1:49 pm
Posts: 1
i am having the same problem....did you find a solution.....to the error message "the content portal clock service is not accessible". pLEASE LET ME KNOW IF YOU HAVE A SOLUTION


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jul 16, 2009 5:20 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2009 11:09 pm
Posts: 8
Is the time on your 605's correct?


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Sep 19, 2009 10:42 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2009 9:55 pm
Posts: 6
I have the same problem. I cannot get the clock to sync using any of the settings. Webbrowser and content portal won't work without the clock sync. I sent my unit back and had 2 replacements with the same fault.
Any way around the clock sync


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Oct 16, 2009 11:05 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2009 9:55 pm
Posts: 6
I am now on my 3rd replacement and still can't get the clock to sync using any of the settings. Webbrowser and content portal refuse to work without this.

Can anyone help with this? I can connect to my wifi okay.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jul 29, 2015 6:21 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Jul 29, 2015 6:20 pm
Posts: 3
Has anyone ever found a solution to this problem? I am having the same issue with my 705 wifi.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited