Forum.ArchosFans.com
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
 * Register    * Login 

It is currently Sat Oct 25, 2014 7:11 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour



Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 183 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 ... 10  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 21, 2008 3:15 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2006 3:15 am
Posts: 3330
Location: essex uk
has anyone tryed one of these?
http://www.play.com/Electronics/Electro ... oduct.html
the price is fantastic if they work.
cheers
roy


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 21, 2008 4:19 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Fri May 25, 2007 2:30 pm
Posts: 295
Location: London,UK
roylovelock wrote:
has anyone tryed one of these?
http://www.play.com/Electronics/Electro ... oduct.html
the price is fantastic if they work.
cheers
roy

Wow! that is a great price.
I got the 16Gb version from them about 3 months ago and its been working without any problem.

_________________
A605 4GB


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 21, 2008 4:41 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2006 3:15 am
Posts: 3330
Location: essex uk
well i have a 4gb one and it works 100% on my 405, but my 605 causes it to crash (will work but brings on the recovery mode everytime its inserted). i will see if anyone else has one then may take the plundge after easter, thanks for the feed.
roy


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 25, 2008 4:10 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2008 3:47 pm
Posts: 50
Location: South Coast, UK. 605 4Gb, DVR
I have just received an A-Data 8Gb. I cannot get my PC to recognise it via the inbuilt reader, but I think that is down to that reader not being SDHC compatible - if I put it in my Archos and connect the Archos to the PC, I can access the card that way.

Initially in my Archos I could see the card and anything on it, but I could not delete the files (although I had the option to delete via the Video browser - no such option in the File browser) - in Properties it said the card was Read-Only). So then I connected the Archos to my PC, and through that I reformatted the SD card - now I can record and delete to/from the card in my Archos.

Please don't ask me to explain that, 'cos I don't know :-)

_________________
Pete.


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 25, 2008 5:12 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 1:47 am
Posts: 112
Location: Reno, NV
For information: just returned a Kingston 4gb micro, with adapter. Worked fine in pc, including recording, but 605 wouldn't recognize, despite formatting in pc.


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 26, 2008 9:36 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2008 10:32 am
Posts: 23
Location: London, UK
Using Firmware 1.8.07. AData 8GB Class-6 SDHC card did NOT work. Veho 8GB Class-6 SDHC DID work fine. The Veho was a few quid more than the AData card but works fine - loaded up with 7.5GB of films and they play fine.

- Simon.


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 27, 2008 6:06 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2007 1:33 am
Posts: 10
Location: Seattle,WA
16GB PNY SDHC Class 4. Works like a charm! Using latest 605 Firmware.

Im happy :D


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 27, 2008 1:41 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2008 3:47 pm
Posts: 50
Location: South Coast, UK. 605 4Gb, DVR
brookheather wrote:
Using Firmware 1.8.07. AData 8GB Class-6 SDHC card did NOT work. Veho 8GB Class-6 SDHC DID work fine. The Veho was a few quid more than the AData card but works fine - loaded up with 7.5GB of films and they play fine.

- Simon.


Interestingly, I am on FW 1.8.05, so it's looking like the A-Data 8Gb is OK on 05, not on 07.

_________________
Pete.


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 02, 2008 1:12 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2007 10:39 pm
Posts: 93
Location: Bronx, NY USA
Kingston 1 and 2 GB: ok
Kingston 4GB Class 2 SDHC: Not recognized
PNY 8GB Class 4 SDHC: Recognized, but unit crashed following arclibrary update upon detecting an inserted card (I answered 'yes' to the prompt).

Accepted repair option, rebooted unit after it appeared to freeze, and this time answered No when the unit asked to update the arclibrary. Instead I let it scan as I went into the various functions (music, video, etc) and it appears to be operating normally.

Firmware version 1.3.52

---PCJ


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Integral 16GB SDHC
PostPosted: Thu Apr 10, 2008 2:25 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 2:34 pm
Posts: 17
Location: U.S. Virgin Islands
I just received the Integral 16GB SDHC and it works great with firmware upgrade 1.8.07!!! So does the Sandisk 1GB Ultra II. I've ordered a Sandisk 8GB Ultra II and a PNY 8GB SDHC and will let you know.

You can get the Integral at Low Price Memory in the UK and they will mail it anywhere!! :D

_________________
Archos Lover


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Apr 10, 2008 4:47 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2007 10:39 pm
Posts: 93
Location: Bronx, NY USA
Update on the PNY 8GB:

No further issues. I wonder if the Kingston unit's not being recognized is due to its class level.

Oh, and for some reason, my 605 reports the 8GB card as FAT-formatted (but othewise the capacity appears to be okay: 2164MB used, 5508MB free)

---PCJ


Top
   
 
 Post subject: PNY 8GB works
PostPosted: Fri Apr 11, 2008 3:41 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 2:34 pm
Posts: 17
Location: U.S. Virgin Islands
Just received the class 4 8gb PNY SDHC card and it works great in my 605 4gb with the newest firmware 1.8.07!!

Just wondering if mass production of these cards lets a "dud" through processing?

By following this forum daily, all my questions are being answered and I'm a happy 605 wifi owner. ;) :lol:

_________________
Archos Lover


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 15, 2008 5:17 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2006 3:15 am
Posts: 3330
Location: essex uk
ive just taken the plunge and ordered this
http://www.play.com/Electronics/Electro ... oduct.html

i will keep you posted if i have any problems, the 4gb play card causes constant crashes on my 605 but not on the 405, im hoping this is a different make (4gb is toshiba).
roy


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:28 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2008 2:29 am
Posts: 12
So we now know most Compatible SDHC cards. Would it be possible to compile a list of these and the ones to avoid?

Cheers!


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 15, 2008 4:02 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 1:47 am
Posts: 112
Location: Reno, NV
FYI--just returned a second Kingston 4GB micro. Caused 605 to freeze every time, before and after formatting in pc--which recognized card o.k. Not recognized in camera, either.


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Sandisk 8GB
PostPosted: Wed Apr 16, 2008 4:02 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 2:34 pm
Posts: 17
Location: U.S. Virgin Islands
I just got a Sandisk 8GB SDHC card class 4 and it works great in the 605 with the firmware update 1.8.07!!
Integral 16GB works
PNY 8GB works
Sandisk 1GB works
All these are class 4

I have a 4GB Topram mini SD that is not HC and that one works too!!

_________________
Archos Lover


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 18, 2008 4:44 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2006 3:15 am
Posts: 3330
Location: essex uk
right update for the play.com 8gb card. it works 100% so far, unlike the 4gb card, ive not had a single crash with it, if it carrys on being this good i will order a couple more at £15 thats really cheap for any uk owner + the free delivery + 5yr warrenty makes this very attractive.
roy


Top
   
 
 Post subject: SD Cards
PostPosted: Tue Apr 22, 2008 12:21 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2008 6:26 pm
Posts: 4
Location: Scotland
Update on Veho 8 GBHC card.
Still working perfectly well (6 weeks used a lot)
Beginning to fall apart Im afraid.
Holding together with fine sellotape. Some concern will stick in slot
Superglue does not work. :cry:


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 23, 2008 10:59 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2008 12:38 pm
Posts: 11
I was under the impression SDHC was a defined standard. Is there a particular reason why some SDHC cards work and some don't?

I have a 16GB SDHC card that works and is read fine by my Toshiba Laptop. I'm able to format it as FAT32 or NTS with various allocation sizes, none of which are read by my 605 device.
KristianMB wrote:
16GB OEM SAMSUNG SECURE DIGITAL SD CARD GB READER did not work in my 605, although my laptop read it fine.
£30 from fastmemoryman Ebay


Either the card is not noticed or I get the 102 error; the 102 error is not resolved by any of the methods described on the forum.

Does anyone have any idea whether these problems will be addressed in the next firmware release?

It wasn't mentioned in yesterday press releases and Archos online support didn't respond!


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 23, 2008 3:52 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2006 3:15 am
Posts: 3330
Location: essex uk
no one knows until it has been released, im also in the same boat, i have a couple of sdhc cards that work ok on the 405 but not on the 605, this must be a software problem so hopefully they will solve compatiblity problems - usually when new firmware is released fixes are included, watch this space...
roy


Top
   
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 183 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 ... 10  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot] and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Hosted by Forumatic™