Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Tue Nov 12, 2019 12:50 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Problem With Schedule
PostPosted: Tue Dec 11, 2007 10:27 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2007 5:01 pm
Posts: 11
Location: Hastings UK
I have just recenty purchased a 704 & Dock "Love It"
when I scedule a prog on sky
1) it turns on the decoder "Good"
2) it selects the channel "Good"
3) records the Prog "Good"
4) At this point should it turn off the Sat Decoder ?

any Ideas...... Thanks :badgrin:


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 11, 2007 11:31 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2007 7:46 pm
Posts: 62
Location: MIDLANDS
PASS :lol: :lol: :lol:

Im still trying to find a DVR station :(


Top
   
 Post subject: Schedule recording
PostPosted: Tue Dec 11, 2007 11:45 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2007 5:01 pm
Posts: 11
Location: Hastings UK
Try Argos for your dock, but they are far and few between


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 12, 2007 6:23 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2007 7:46 pm
Posts: 62
Location: MIDLANDS
I do most days :lol:


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Dec 12, 2007 9:20 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu May 10, 2007 10:01 am
Posts: 1647
Location: Kent, UK.
Cozza wrote:
I have just recenty purchased a 704 & Dock "Love It"
when I scedule a prog on sky
1) it turns on the decoder "Good"
2) it selects the channel "Good"
3) records the Prog "Good"
4) At this point should it turn off the Sat Decoder ?

any Ideas...... Thanks :badgrin:


It should turn it off at the end of the scheduled recording.

There's a function in the TV Control to test the ON/OFF of the "Sat Decoder" - is it Sky+ or SkyHD ??

You have to make sure the decoder is OFF before the recirding starts, otherwise it will turn the unit off (!!) and not be able to change channels etc.


Top
   
 Post subject: DVR Station Problem
PostPosted: Sat Dec 22, 2007 4:46 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2007 5:01 pm
Posts: 11
Location: Hastings UK
Yes I do have the (Sky Digital) box on stand-by, it all turns on ok it records ok, it just will not turn off at the end, has anybody else had this problem?


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 22, 2007 5:56 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu May 10, 2007 10:01 am
Posts: 1647
Location: Kent, UK.
Just try some of the different codes - seach for the Sky codes on these forums.

I've got a PACE Sky+ box and use code S676.

This combination turns the sky box on /off and changes channels fine.


Top
   
 Post subject: DVR Probs
PostPosted: Sat Dec 22, 2007 8:19 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2007 5:01 pm
Posts: 11
Location: Hastings UK
I have set up the remote and if I test it with the IR tune in the set up it turns the SAT on & off and changes the channel no problems, but in practice it turns on the decoder then it changes the channel and starts recording, when its finishing the 704 turns the screen back on and I wait for the Sat to turn off but nothing !!!! stops recording ok but will not turn the decoder off.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 22, 2007 9:39 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu May 10, 2007 10:01 am
Posts: 1647
Location: Kent, UK.
What make is your Sky box ??


Top
   
 Post subject: Dodgy DVR
PostPosted: Sat Dec 22, 2007 11:42 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2007 5:01 pm
Posts: 11
Location: Hastings UK
Its a Sony Sky Box.
I have been playing with scheduling all evening and at the end of recordong the IR on the dock is not acctivated, I can tell this by recording with a camera watching the led and there is no O/P when recording is finished, I have set up my decoder to be a "SKY" decoder and all the tests work but still no turn off.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 23, 2007 10:57 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu May 10, 2007 10:01 am
Posts: 1647
Location: Kent, UK.
You may need to speak to Sony to get the codes.

ARCHOS may not have the codes for Sony built-in.


Top
   
 Post subject: DVR Problem
PostPosted: Sun Dec 23, 2007 5:22 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2007 5:01 pm
Posts: 11
Location: Hastings UK
If the codes are not correct it should at the very least send the wrong code to try to turn off the decoder,but there is no IR LED activity from the dock at the end of recording which makes me think its a software issue, and I can turn my decoder on & off in the test mode :?:


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited