Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Sun Dec 17, 2017 4:42 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Dec 18, 2008 10:33 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2008 12:54 pm
Posts: 18
Until last night I could always surf the web but now when I click on the web browser it connects and finds my wifi box but then instead of going to the web it just keeps going back to the home screen, I have checked that all my connections are correct.
Does anyone know why this is suddenly happening? it is very annoying as when I purchased this from QVC it came with the web already enabled.
Any help would be most appreciated!


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Dec 18, 2008 10:38 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu May 10, 2007 10:01 am
Posts: 1647
Location: Kent, UK.
Try clearing the temporary cache area.

You may lose your favourites and/or WiFi details, but thery're useless anyway if you can't access the web !!


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Dec 18, 2008 11:06 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2008 12:54 pm
Posts: 18
I cleared the temporary cache but it's still the same - it's a strange one and I was wondering if I did a reset of the whole system would that work.
I only went back to the 704 after enduring a month of nightmare problems on the Archos 5 which I have now returned!


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Dec 18, 2008 3:16 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu May 10, 2007 10:01 am
Posts: 1647
Location: Kent, UK.
It might.

Not really sure what the problem is though.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jan 28, 2009 1:58 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2008 2:18 pm
Posts: 4
had the same thing and cleared the temp files, touch wood it's working at the moment, worth it just to resave the old favorites again


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Nov 30, 2009 11:43 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Nov 24, 2009 11:03 pm
Posts: 1
Hi,
Now you should try by just resetting it, but don't forget to take backup before doing so.It may happen such that the browser may have been got corrupted.

_________________
henry


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited