Forum.ArchosFans.com
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
 * Register    * Login 

It is currently Fri Aug 22, 2014 2:44 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour



Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Dongle into hot spot
PostPosted: Sun Sep 18, 2011 2:46 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2011 6:28 am
Posts: 18
Apart from my wi-fi via my phone i have two usb 3g dongles (no fixed internet connection) is there any thing in the uk that will take a dongle and turn it into a wi-fi hot spot.

thanks

mike


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Dongle into hot spot
PostPosted: Sun Sep 18, 2011 2:57 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2006 3:15 am
Posts: 3330
Location: essex uk
why not get a mifi adaptor, lots of have used them for a couple of years now with excellent results.
if you have a contract - ie with tmobile etc call them if your out of your 12months or so and ask for one they are usually happy to send one atm.
you can also pick them up in carphone warehouse or play for reasonable prices now.

http://archosfans.com/2010/05/17/testin ... ur-archos/

these are the ones myself and charbax have used for a couple of years now.
roy

_________________
http://tinyurl.com/68a3oqs


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Dongle into hot spot
PostPosted: Sun Sep 18, 2011 5:03 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2011 6:28 am
Posts: 18
Thanks roy looked at that very interesting,i do a lot of camping and use my 3 phone tethered but i also take my two dongles in case one or the other wont connect (pre tablet days),if these mifi units are bought unlocked will they take the sims from my dongles,one is virgin the other vodafone,as of course dongles on there own are no good on my 101 unless they are in some way?

mike


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Dongle into hot spot
PostPosted: Mon Sep 19, 2011 7:39 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2009 3:40 am
Posts: 476
I bought this thinking it would work for my phone, but it didn't :(

This is perfect for what you are needing it for. Let me know if you want it, I'll give it to you for a good price. I've been meaning to get rid of it.

_________________
A7-160gb/A7o-8gb


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Dongle into hot spot
PostPosted: Mon Sep 19, 2011 10:42 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2011 6:28 am
Posts: 18
my02vr6 wrote:
I bought this thinking it would work for my phone, but it didn't :(

This is perfect for what you are needing it for. Let me know if you want it, I'll give it to you for a good price. I've been meaning to get rid of it.



Could be interested, what have you got,sorry if its self explanatory

mike


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Dongle into hot spot
PostPosted: Mon Sep 19, 2011 6:49 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2009 3:40 am
Posts: 476
Sorry, meant to post a link, like this one: http://www.amazon.com/CradlePoint-PHS30 ... 540&sr=8-1

_________________
A7-160gb/A7o-8gb


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Dongle into hot spot
PostPosted: Tue Sep 20, 2011 3:26 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2011 6:28 am
Posts: 18
Now that looks interesting,so i could plug my virgin dongle in and from what i have read i could run it from 240 volt so no battery problems,if that's right and you would like to move this onto pms please feel free.

mike


Top
   
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Hosted by Forumatic™