Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Thu Nov 21, 2019 12:50 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Jun 19, 2007 9:53 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2007 4:29 am
Posts: 4
So in my previous thread on this board, which didn't get any replies, I asked how to setup the DVR station to connect to my xbox so I can record. After asking around a bit, and messing around myself I finally got it to work, except it's in black and white, I'm using composite cables and I have my archos setting to PAL. But when I'm in recording mode the little bar at the top of the screen says "NTSC/16:9".

Why does it say NTSC when I have it set to PAL, and my xbox is also PAL.

Any help would be appreciated.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 19, 2007 10:03 am 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 2:40 am
Posts: 7052
Location: Copenhagen
Do you set tv-out or recording to PAL. Those are two different places in the settings. There are playback settings and recording settings.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 19, 2007 10:12 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2007 4:29 am
Posts: 4
I went to display settings and set TV-settings to PAL. Where do I set the record settings to PAL? Because when I go to VideoCorder, and then go to Settings I see no option where I can change to PAL.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited