Forum.ArchosFans.com
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
 * Register    * Login 

It is currently Sun Nov 23, 2014 3:23 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour



Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Jul 10, 2011 6:29 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sun May 04, 2008 1:19 am
Posts: 476
Location: ORYGUN
i haven't been on in forever. my A5 died on me a while back and i recently found my old 604 in the closet. its probably been there for more then 2 years....and the battery is still holding a charge!!!

the hard drive is toast, i pretty much came to this because of the loud clicking noises. are there any options for me to get if fixed this many years later and use it on the DVR dock for movies and music? be it something i can do or maybe another member can do? im sure archos would charge an arm and a leg to repair it.

_________________
MY SIGNATURE


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 15, 2011 8:49 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2008 2:42 am
Posts: 369
Yeah, probably. I ordered a couple of 1.8 zif drives and should get here on monday. Just solved the problem a couple of hours ago as a matter of fact.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 15, 2011 3:35 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sun May 04, 2008 1:19 am
Posts: 476
Location: ORYGUN
I'm intrigued. More info on how I may fix this. Where do I look for a zit drive?

_________________
MY SIGNATURE


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 15, 2011 7:31 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2008 2:42 am
Posts: 369
Redneck wrote:
I'm intrigued. More info on how I may fix this. Where do I look for a zit drive?
Ill have them on my website shortly. Hitachi and Samsung drives are confirmed to work. Working on Seagate models.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 15, 2011 8:31 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2008 2:42 am
Posts: 369
And confirmed Seagate as well. Im pretty sure that Archos didn't use any other makes in zif but those should work as well.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 15, 2011 9:19 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sun May 04, 2008 1:19 am
Posts: 476
Location: ORYGUN
Cool. Keep me posted please. It throws a couple error codes. Once I remember where it is I can post them up. It does give the format/no/repair thingy. It does not show up a removable media on my win 7 machines. Haven't tried Linux yet.

_________________
MY SIGNATURE


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 15, 2011 10:28 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2008 2:42 am
Posts: 369
I know on one of the 605 30GB I was working on there was a 107 error code that had the same result as yours. I took it out and of the unit and it ended up being faulty.

Here you go at any rate...

http://archosharddrives.com/shop/page/12


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 20, 2011 8:05 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2009 12:08 pm
Posts: 27
I been trying to replace my hdd since long time , but haven't found the way!! , HELP I already have a 30 gb drive ....!


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 20, 2011 11:14 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2008 2:42 am
Posts: 369
erne wrote:
I been trying to replace my hdd since long time , but haven't found the way!! , HELP I already have a 30 gb drive ....!
What kind of hard drive is the new one?


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 22, 2011 9:25 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2009 12:08 pm
Posts: 27
Hi there the new drive is Toshiba 30GB (MK3008GAL) 4200rpm 2MB ZIF (1.8 inch) hope this can work!!


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sat Jul 23, 2011 10:22 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2008 2:42 am
Posts: 369
erne wrote:
Hi there the new drive is Toshiba 30GB (MK3008GAL) 4200rpm 2MB ZIF (1.8 inch) hope this can work!!
Where do you live?


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 24, 2011 11:14 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2009 12:08 pm
Posts: 27
I live in Addis Ababa Ethiopia!!


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Mon Jul 25, 2011 1:00 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2008 2:42 am
Posts: 369
erne wrote:
I live in Addis Ababa Ethiopia!!


Well, I suppose you can send it to me and I can repgram it. Cost would be 43 including shipping.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Tue Jul 26, 2011 1:47 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2009 12:08 pm
Posts: 27
I could , but is not better u gave me instructions and I do it here??


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Tue Jul 26, 2011 11:39 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2008 2:42 am
Posts: 369
erne wrote:
I could , but is not better u gave me instructions and I do it here??
I could but it wouldnt do you any good without the machine I use. :)


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 04, 2011 3:19 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2009 12:08 pm
Posts: 27
So maybe the best solution is to get a new Hard disk from you , bigger size , but , a bit too expensive !!


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 31, 2011 9:29 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2009 12:08 pm
Posts: 27
Anybody had a comment on getting the 80Gb replacement from Archos harddrive?Is it worth it!!?


Top
   
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Hosted by Forumatic™