Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Thu Nov 23, 2017 12:08 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Mar 17, 2010 10:57 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2010 10:44 am
Posts: 3
Hi,

Hoping that someone here can help as I haven't been able to resolve this amongst the geocaching community directly.

I have a 604 wifi which I won about 3-4 years ago I'm guessing. I'm wanting to use it when I am away to log the caches I've found. In fact, that's the sole most important thing I want to use it for, so it's winding me up a treat.

I can connect to the internet OK. I can log into another passworded website that I'm a member of OK.

But when I try to log onto geocaching.com I put my logon details in the text boxes and press the "Submit" button (or whatever it's called ) to login and nothing much happens. I can see what looks like the button being depressed and that's it. It doesn't seem to be hanging, doesn't seem to be doing it but taking ages, doesn't change to a white screen or anything like that... I am just seeing the exact same screen.

Obviously, because I can't log on I can do anything on this site that involves submitting data. I have tried at Travelodge, McDs and Campanile, so clearly nothing to do with the wifi provider.

Last time I checked, which can't have been more than a few months ago, I was using the most up to date firmware. So I am stumped. I really don't have a clue where to go from here. Anyone have any ideas what I can do?

Thank you
mousytrap


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Mar 19, 2010 6:40 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2010 10:44 am
Posts: 3
I have had an email back from the techy bods that run that site. They say...

"I believe the problem is due to the fact that the Opera browser is not 100% compatable with Class A standards. Our site needs a Class A browser in order to log in. Your description sounds like its a Javascript issue at the log-in screen. You will need to speak with Archos and see if they offer an updated version of their Opera Browser for your device."

No reply from Archos helpdesk yet.

Does that mean I'm out of luck, or does such an updated version exist?

Do I have to bite the bullet and let my partner turn it into a Linux device??? (I don't know what he does but he has done that with an Ipaq before...)

mousy


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Apr 24, 2010 11:12 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2010 10:44 am
Posts: 3
Just for the record...

While I was away recently the text I was tapping in went all pear shaped... I found myself going into calibrate (far from the first time)... but this time I got fed up, because it never seemed to help, so totally lied about where the centre of the crosshair was...

Shortly after that, I find that suddenly I can log into www.geocaching.com with my Archos... Clearly where the button appeared to be and where it actually was were two completely different things...

Wish I'd thought to lie before...

mousy


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited