Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Fri Oct 20, 2017 11:27 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Oct 13, 2009 8:00 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 7:44 pm
Posts: 6
hi,
i'm trying to stream music from a synology diskstation 209+ on my archos, but in network in the browser on my archos nothing shows up.
i am connected via wifi and the diskstation is in the same network. i can access the files on my archos from a computer (macbook pro), when i turn filesharing on.
what is required that i can browse the diskstation or other computers (all macs) through the network? upnp on the diskstation is enabled.

thanks for any help, i hope i gave all the information i could so far.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Oct 13, 2009 8:17 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2008 10:13 pm
Posts: 1515
Location: location
you can't browse files from browser. it's only for web.

u have to have a upnp server on your network and browse it from upnp network.
There is another program as TVersity http://tversity.com/ but I don't think it supports MAC.

My statement is base on 605 since I never had a 604

_________________
605x2,TV+,5x2


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Oct 13, 2009 9:40 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 7:44 pm
Posts: 6
i mean the file browser, not opera. :)

i'm not searching for a upnp server, upnp is already enabled on the synology diskstation (and works fine, i tested it with my xbox 360).

edit: i know that sounds stupid now, but are there any different standarts or versions of upnp? :oops:


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Oct 14, 2009 12:42 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2008 10:13 pm
Posts: 1515
Location: location
I think uPNP needs to follow the standard.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Universal_Plug_and_Play

I don't think u can browse files from the file browser either. like in 605 or A5, you must click on upnp icon in file browser to see the file on the network.

_________________
605x2,TV+,5x2


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Oct 14, 2009 12:46 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 7:44 pm
Posts: 6
sorry, maybe i didn't make myself clear because of my poor english. i can't see any computers when i click on "Archos 604 wifi" -> "Network" in the file browser on the archos.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Oct 14, 2009 12:49 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2008 10:13 pm
Posts: 1515
Location: location
Is your 604 on the wireless router?

any chance taking a picture of what you mean?

_________________
605x2,TV+,5x2


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Oct 14, 2009 10:50 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 7:44 pm
Posts: 6
yes, it's connected to the wireless router.

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Oct 16, 2009 10:55 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 7:44 pm
Posts: 6
nobody any ideas?

maybe i can try connecting a pc to the network...


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Oct 19, 2009 7:26 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2008 10:13 pm
Posts: 1515
Location: location
I believe you can only see files that's hosting on uPNP server. I can't help you much as 604 looks a bit different....

_________________
605x2,TV+,5x2


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Oct 19, 2009 11:24 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 7:44 pm
Posts: 6
i have a NAS running with upnp turned on in the network... anyway i heard it can just connect via smb. but smb is also turned on on the NAS.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Dec 12, 2009 3:11 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2007 2:30 am
Posts: 674
You have to be in the same workgroup as the devices you're looking for. The SSID of the router CAN be the name of the workgroup but doesn't have to be. Each device has its own workgroup settings even if on the same physical network.

And is SMB turned on in your NAS?

True, you don't need UPnP service, just use the file browser. That's what I do because I can delete and copy files, not so with UPnP.

You can access the NAS via the 604 Opera Browser by turning on http service on the NAS, this is much faster than using the file browser, you just set the ip address of the NAS share as a favorite or bookmark (just like any other web page).


Parkouma wrote:
i have a NAS running with upnp turned on in the network... anyway i heard it can just connect via smb. but smb is also turned on on the NAS.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited