Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Wed Oct 18, 2017 10:19 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: system damage
PostPosted: Wed Mar 12, 2008 2:22 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2007 8:44 pm
Posts: 9
I turned on my device and I'm getting an Recovery (Code 2) error message. It saids the system is damaged and my options are either to repair or not, and format disk.. No matter which I choose nothing happens, it'll restart and show me the same message again.
Please someone help!!

_________________
FEEL MOI?!


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 12, 2008 4:03 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Fri Dec 01, 2006 10:04 am
Posts: 396
maybe the hdd cable has come loose...?

open it up (after reading instructions elsewhere on this site first) and try pushing it in more... be gentle


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 30, 2008 4:31 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2007 8:54 pm
Posts: 8
Location: Finland
Most likely it is because the HDD cable is loose, as Hadakajime said. I had this annoying message for at least a month, until I decided to check it out by my own. Yes, it'll void your warranty (unless you do the opening unnoticed, there is no seal after all), but I'd do it rather than sending it anywhere for another month.

When your Archos is trying to boot, does the red HDD led go on at all, before giving the message? If it doesn't, the problem is most certainly with the communication between Archos and the hard drive.

If you decide to open your 604 WiFi, check out some instructions here. Do the first 3 steps and you get to the hard drive. Don't worry if it comes straight out, because that might actually be the reason why your Archos isn't working.

Then just try to insert the hard drive's ribbon in it's place. Try to put it as deep as it can go, but still be very careful. When you've done that, carefully put the cover back and screw all the screws. If you're successful, the Archos will boot up and all your files are there!

So that's how I did it yesterday, it's a bit risky, yet so pleasing when you've done it right. :) If you don't want to risk it at all (and you don't really have any experience in messing up with electric things), just send it to where you've bought your Archos from, and they'll do the job for you.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Apr 05, 2008 6:42 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri May 25, 2007 4:37 am
Posts: 8
Thanks JeZii! I had the same problem with my unit. I followed your instructions and it works just fine!


JeZii wrote:
Most likely it is because the HDD cable is loose, as Hadakajime said. I had this annoying message for at least a month, until I decided to check it out by my own. Yes, it'll void your warranty (unless you do the opening unnoticed, there is no seal after all), but I'd do it rather than sending it anywhere for another month.

When your Archos is trying to boot, does the red HDD led go on at all, before giving the message? If it doesn't, the problem is most certainly with the communication between Archos and the hard drive.

If you decide to open your 604 WiFi, check out some instructions here. Do the first 3 steps and you get to the hard drive. Don't worry if it comes straight out, because that might actually be the reason why your Archos isn't working.

Then just try to insert the hard drive's ribbon in it's place. Try to put it as deep as it can go, but still be very careful. When you've done that, carefully put the cover back and screw all the screws. If you're successful, the Archos will boot up and all your files are there!

So that's how I did it yesterday, it's a bit risky, yet so pleasing when you've done it right. :) If you don't want to risk it at all (and you don't really have any experience in messing up with electric things), just send it to where you've bought your Archos from, and they'll do the job for you.

_________________
Paul K. Wood


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: system damage
PostPosted: Fri Jan 22, 2010 2:24 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2010 9:11 pm
Posts: 5
:evil: failed for me.
sigh. :doubt:

something in this forum has to work.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited