Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Sat Sep 21, 2019 10:34 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 28 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2
Author Message
 Post subject: Sound Problem
PostPosted: Sun Oct 07, 2007 3:26 pm 
Brilliant Towers thanks, as a new user to both the 605Wifi and dvd decpt
I have just ripped the Pirates of the Caribbean my problem is that the first file 4gig has sound the second file does not, please can you offer any help?

regards kob


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 07, 2007 10:03 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2007 2:30 am
Posts: 674
DVDFAB HD Decrypter (free) has become the standard now. And if you use with autogk you can put out single AVI (no plugin required) files with whatever quality you want.

VOB files are too large to be streamed, and the resolution of the Archos screen is too small to benefit from them anyway.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 07, 2007 10:08 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2007 2:30 am
Posts: 674
jpit wrote:
I don't know what I could be doing wrong. I have the cinema plug-in and downloaded several vob files that play fine on my computer just fine. Each one of them plays with a choppy audio.


The bitrate is too high. 2500 should be the max.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 09, 2007 2:12 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2007 8:32 pm
Posts: 862
Location: Kent
Im only flagging this up as it makes a lot of sense and im going to try it for my 704 when im off workon wednesday.

_________________
LUV-ARK-KOS


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:36 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2007 8:32 pm
Posts: 862
Location: Kent
Great guide, you should post this in all forums or get it made a sticky somewhere where all forum users visit.

Thanks for posting it towers now hopefully my 704 won't mess up :roll:

Quck question if i have my 704 plugged into laptop will it be ok if i choose the video folder on the unit as destination folder ?


Another quick question, i have just ripped the unit, 4 episodes on one disk, but its ripped them all without splitting the epsiodes, no big deal as i'll just book mark as i go along, but is there a way of ripping the indivdual episodes ?

Thanks in advance for any additional hints/tips

_________________
LUV-ARK-KOS


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Nov 17, 2007 11:06 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2007 8:32 pm
Posts: 862
Location: Kent
Can we not make this a sticky please

_________________
LUV-ARK-KOS


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 28, 2007 6:49 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2007 8:32 pm
Posts: 862
Location: Kent
Can we make this a sticky ?

_________________
LUV-ARK-KOS


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 30, 2007 11:29 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2007 12:22 pm
Posts: 6
Location: Falkirk, Scotland
I have bought the cinema plug in but haven't got it to work successfully yet. First try was to simply copy all the files in the video_ts folder on the DVD across. This gave me the video on the Archos but no sound. Second try was using DVD Decryter to create a single VOB file. However when I tried to copy that file across (about 7Gb) it says "The disk in the destination drive is full" - which it isn't, I have very little content on the Archos yet.

Any advice?


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 28 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited