Forum.ArchosFans.com
http://forum.archosfans.com/

Using DVR station with a freeview TV
http://forum.archosfans.com/viewtopic.php?f=19&t=11232
Page 1 of 1

Author:  Phookoo [ Tue Jan 01, 2008 2:57 pm ]
Post subject:  Using DVR station with a freeview TV

Hi, and Happy New Year to all

I've just got hold of a Gen 4 DVR station and have a freeview TV - to those not in the UK, a freeview TV is a TV that has a built in 'cable' box to decode digital TV signals broadcast from the local transmitter.

I'm trying to set up my wifi 604 to record anything from my TV, but (really irritatingly) the only setup that will work is if I run it through my video, thereby negating the whole reason for having the DVR in the first place.

My TV has 2 scart connections and a component connection on the side and also an s-video connection, although I'm not currently using that as the DVR didn't come with one.

Some help would be VERY much appreciated!

Author:  Phookoo [ Wed Jan 02, 2008 9:55 pm ]
Post subject: 

No-one? Seriously, even guesswork would be appreciated! :?

Author:  CBers [ Thu Jan 03, 2008 12:58 am ]
Post subject: 

For what it's worth, I use my 704 with a DVR for Sky+.

I have R/Y/W cable with SCART adaptor in the back of Sky box, and the other end (R/Y/W) plugged into docking station.

Then I have the R/Y/W/R/G/B cable with SCART on the other end of the lead plugged into the TV.

Seems to work fine with my box, but can't control the turning on/off and changing channels when recording still - works OK on Sky+ box though !!

Failing that, unless ARCHOS have included your FREEVIEW RC codes into your unit, then you won't be able to control it.

Search all the forums using the search option for DVR and Freeview and DVR.

Good luck.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC+01:00
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited
https://www.phpbb.com/