Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Sat Mar 25, 2017 6:32 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Jun 16, 2007 2:08 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2007 2:01 am
Posts: 3
Is it possible to create audio playlists for use with the Archos 504 on a computer, say with Windows Media Player?


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 18, 2007 2:41 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2007 2:01 am
Posts: 3
I'll answer my own question as I just did it.

Yes you can. I always connect to the computer as a hard drive rather than through Windows Media Player, but you can still create playlists by browsing your Archos and dragging the files on to the playlist screen on WMP. Then I saved the playlist as an m3u file (for mp3s) in the Playlists folder of the Archos. Upon loading the Archos the playlists were there just fine. A bit quicker than creating playlists on the Archos itself.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 18, 2007 3:19 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu May 31, 2007 8:09 pm
Posts: 333
Location: Podgorica, Montenegro
marzipandemic wrote:
A bit quicker than creating playlists on the Archos itself.


That's an understatement if I ever saw one. :D

_________________
404 owner


Top
   
 Post subject: Playlists
PostPosted: Sat Aug 11, 2007 11:15 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2006 12:13 am
Posts: 6
Tried this, but when I went into my Archos, whilst the playlist title was there, the tracks to play it from weren't. Any idea where I'm going wrong please? :oops:


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Aug 12, 2007 2:43 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2006 9:37 pm
Posts: 233
Location: UK
Good luck, if you are trying to creatre playlists for the Archos on a PC :?
The process is too time consuming for most users.

If you are really determined, then this is how to do it...

1. Use MediaMonkey (its free) instead of Windows Media Player.
2. Use the tools in Media Monkey to clean all tags and check that ...
a. Path/filenames match Tags absolutely exactly
b. Album Art is restricted to one image per track only
c. File structure on PC is Root>Artist>Album>Track# Artist - Title.mp3
3. Use MediaMonkey to "Send" m3u playlist to Archos>Playlists Folder.
4. You now have to convert the playlist from standard m3u into the version of m3U used by the Archos.

Standard m3u Format
#EXTM3U
#EXTINF:<playing>,Artist - Track
..\..\..\Music Folder\Artist\Album\Track# Artist - Title.mp3

Archos m3u Format
#UTF8: /Music/Artist/Album/Track# Artist - Title.MP3
/Music/Artist/Album/Track# Artist - Tiltle.MP3

The coding has to be exactly correct to match the file structure on the Archos.
for instance...

#UTF8: /Music/Artist/Album/Track# Artist - Title.MP3
/Music/Artist/Album/Track# Artist - Tiltle.MP3

won't play if the file structure is ...

/Music/Artist/Album/Track# Artist- Tiltle.MP3

(The absence of a space between "Artist" and "-" ....! is enough to make it fail :cry: )

I do a lot of playlists for the Archos on the PC using MediaMonkey, and ended up writing a program to do the conversions.

:)

_________________
CCTVWorld?


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Aug 12, 2007 4:04 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri May 04, 2007 8:26 pm
Posts: 18
the archos is a linux machine - fdirectory seperators in Linux are '/' and names are case + character sensistive
All a M3u needs to be is a list of the mp3's to be played
The following Perl program (very simple + could easily be tidied up etc) produces a list of mp3 files held in or below current directory - cut and paste names as desired into a m3u file and store with the mp3s is all that is required


#!/usr/bin/perl -w
#use strict;
#recursive directory listing of mp3
$fsep = "/"; #windows
open(MP3S, ">mp3s.tab");
&do_dir(".","");
close(MP3S);

sub do_dir() {
local (*MYDIR, $dirname, $file, $fullname);
$dirname = $_[0];

#print "dodir = (",$dirname,")\n";
opendir(MYDIR, $dirname) or die "can't open directory: $dirname\n";
while (defined($file = readdir(MYDIR)))
{
$fullname = $dirname.$fsep.$file;
#print "do_dir = (",$dirname,") + ", $file, "\n";
if($file =~ /^\./) {} #ignore all . or ..
elsif (-d $fullname) { &do_dir($fullname); }
elsif ($file =~ /\.mp3$/i) {&do_mp3($fullname);}
else { };
}
closedir(MYDIR);
}

sub do_mp3() {
local ($fname);
$fname = $_[0];
$_ = $fname;
s/^\.$fsep//;
print MP3S
$_,"\n";
}


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 13, 2007 12:03 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2006 12:13 am
Posts: 6
Thanks to both of you for your replies. I tried Media Monkey before, but didn't get to grips with it I'm afraid.

As for the simple program, I'm guessing it's simple if you're a programmer, as didn't mean anything to me I'm afraid. I'm no whizz on the computer, apart from knowing how to use them.

So is there any easy way of doing playlists apart from in Media Monkey? It's a real pain to do it via the Archos itself. Trid to do it at the start of my holiday, and i was still compiling it at the end, it's that slow!

Thanks again.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 29, 2007 1:12 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2007 7:11 pm
Posts: 134
Location: Gloucestershire, UK
pwb1969 wrote:
So is there any easy way of doing playlists apart from in Media Monkey?


What was the problem with MM, out of interest? I've not used it much, but was just able to trivially create a playlist with it on my PC and then, after connecting my 504 as a Media Device, sync the playlist (and automagically, the associated tracks) to it. Note - no editing of the playlist file or anything like that.


Top
   
 Post subject: foobar2000
PostPosted: Fri May 09, 2008 11:30 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2007 9:49 pm
Posts: 4
I have been using foobar2000 to play music from my Archos, attached as a hard drive, not via MTP (so I can scrobble my plays on last.fm).

I can open with foobar playlists made on the Archos, and also save back a new or altered playlist to the Archos' Playlists folder in m3u format, which is readable by the Archos without any further editing - but I do need to update my Archos library after saving the playlist.

Sometimes playlists that I know have content in them appear to the Archos to be blank, but a restart seems to cure it.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Feb 01, 2010 7:03 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Feb 01, 2010 6:46 am
Posts: 1
Another method is to use Winamp.

Create a "Music" named Folder on your PC and store all your Music files and folders in there (makes sense). Then be sure to always have those same music files copied in the "Music" named folder on your Archos.

From there it's as simple as you drag and drop to create a playlist on your PC with Winamp. Then saving it as an .m3u file. Copy that .m3u file onto your Archos via drag and drop. Place the .m3u files inside the Music folder for organization sake.

Each time you add a new music file or folder onto your PC's Music folder, place a copy of that file or folder in your Archos' Music folder to keep it up to date with your newest music.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Mar 24, 2012 1:38 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2012 1:14 am
Posts: 2
Hi,
I am also having a problem getting my M3U playlists made in Media Monkey to play on my Archos 70. Some of them show up, (but not all), but the ones that do show up do not play (appear empty) using the stock player as well as Winamp.

Can someone please walk me through (and I mean really dumb it down) how to exactly change these M3U files to play on my archos 70, I also saw these instructions by Orwells1984IsHereNow in this forum but I really don't understand how to do this, how to even find these files and what exactly I type to change the files.

I don't have an SD card so I can't just put the playlists on there, I need to get into the storage files or the root files. Please help, I have spent hours and hours on this!

Thanks so much!


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Sep 26, 2012 5:12 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2012 3:50 pm
Posts: 3
I've tried everything I've seen here as well, but with no luck. Does anyone have an example of an m3u playlist that is working in their Archos?


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited