Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Fri Apr 28, 2017 7:29 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 111 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 16, 2007 2:54 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:48 pm
Posts: 58
Location: South Coast of England
bobcat56458 wrote:
x264 does not support the Baseline profile needed to work with the Archos player.


Yes it does, it all depends on which switches are used


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 17, 2007 1:14 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2007 8:00 pm
Posts: 9
Hi RyFish, while it is true that the x264 codec does support the baseline profile, the VFW version that VirtualDubMod uses does not let you select it in the compression settings configuration of it. If you are using an application like meGUI you get another configuration setup window that allows you to select, and configure the codec, and it allows you to use the Baseline profile. If you have successfully encoded a H264 video that plays on the Archos by using VirtualDubMod as the encoder, and x264 as the compressor please share the ÔÇ£switchesÔÇØ that you used.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 17, 2007 9:20 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:48 pm
Posts: 58
Location: South Coast of England
As you suspect I don't use the VFW version - not least because it hasnt been updated in absolutely ages and is missing a huge amount of features now available in the command-line version.


Top
   
 Post subject: Handbrake for Windows
PostPosted: Mon May 07, 2007 7:49 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2007 12:44 am
Posts: 18
I've been using Handbrake for Windows a bit and it seems to produce pretty good results for H264 files. The lack of a proper autocrop is annoying but you can always set the crop manually.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 19, 2007 7:34 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2007 1:05 am
Posts: 11
Is there any way to get rid of the black bars when you encode "Lord of the Rings" for instance?

I use 480x272 and 16:9 for encoding.


What am I doing wrong?.........

.
.
.
.
.

P.S. Does it make a difference using 128kbps instead of 64kbps for sound? And 48KHz instead of 44.1KHz for sound?


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 19, 2007 8:11 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2007 12:53 pm
Posts: 52
Location: UK
You don't need to remove the letterbox during encoding,

During playback press Menu, goto format and select maximised.

Bars gone....

However you can now only see the zoomed centre of the picture, but you can't have everything.

_________________
Ian


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 19, 2007 8:52 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:48 pm
Posts: 58
Location: South Coast of England
But removing the black bars is generally a good idea if you can, otherwise you lose precious bitrate by encoding blackness!

As far as I'm aware, most encoding progs can crop the black from a frame.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 24, 2007 6:54 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Jul 13, 2007 7:05 am
Posts: 14
dr150 wrote:
Is there any way to get rid of the black bars when you encode "Lord of the Rings" for instance?

I use 480x272 and 16:9 for encoding.


What am I doing wrong?.........

.
.
.
.
.

P.S. Does it make a difference using 128kbps instead of 64kbps for sound? And 48KHz instead of 44.1KHz for sound?
I am using DVDFab with the 504/604 profile for encoding at 480x272 for true widescreen (2.25:1) movies and have no black bars at all without using maximize. It depends on the video size of the original DVD. The ones that are "widescreen" encoded 4:3 letterbox will always have black bars with "Original" selected.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 24, 2007 10:17 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2007 1:05 am
Posts: 11
RyFish wrote:
But removing the black bars is generally a good idea if you can, otherwise you lose precious bitrate by encoding blackness!

As far as I'm aware, most encoding progs can crop the black from a frame.


But if you crop the video, the movie goes vertically stretched.

I guess there's no easy way to get a good aspect ratio without getting the sides chopped off, yes?..........


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 25, 2007 12:39 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2007 11:36 pm
Posts: 65
dr150 wrote:
But if you crop the video, the movie goes vertically stretched.

I guess there's no easy way to get a good aspect ratio without getting the sides chopped off, yes?..........


No offense... but duh... stretching or otherwise, you can't have the full format of the movie visible and remove the black bars at the same time without distortion. Cheaper films are produced at 16:9 format... so just watch cheap films!!

Magic doesn't come built into the Archos player... and I don't anticipate it getting added. It's not even an add-on or plugin.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Aug 12, 2007 7:01 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 5:18 pm
Posts: 38
If I play the same 2hr movie at different qualities (size, bitrate, resolution, etc.), what kind of effect will it have on battery? Will some aspects make a bigger difference than others?


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 111 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited