Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Sun Nov 17, 2019 1:11 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 58 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Aug 15, 2011 3:22 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 7:57 am
Posts: 63
Hoping Archos doesn't follow Acer's lead:
Quote:
http://goodereader.com/blog/tablet-slates/acer-iconia-tab-a100-now-available-in-us-will-reach-canada-and-australia-in-september/

A good price, but offering only 512MB RAM which we already know is insufficient.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Aug 15, 2011 8:42 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 9:44 pm
Posts: 61
Incorrect - Acer Iconia A100 has the following specs:

Highlights Acer ICONIA TAB A100-07u08u Tablet PC, NVIDIA Tegra 250 Dual Core Mobile Processor ( 1.0GHz), 1GB DDR2 Memory, Integrated NVIDIA GeForce, 7" (1024 x 600) capacitive multi-touch screen, 8GB Device's Storage, 802.11b/g/n, 2-cell Battery, Android 3.2 Honeycomb Preloaded

1GB memory - not 512MB


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Aug 15, 2011 8:51 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Oct 28, 2010 7:31 pm
Posts: 973
Location: Michigan, USA
http://us.acer.com/ac/en/US/content/model/XE.H6RPN.002
On Acer's site, the description says 1GB RAM but when you scroll down under the memory section it says 512MB RAM. It is like this on both their $329.99 versions, but the $349.99 and above version say 1GB in the description and under the memory section.
Maybe you both are right.

_________________
Archos 70S
Samsung GalaxyS WiFi 5.0


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Aug 15, 2011 10:20 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Fri May 14, 2010 6:02 pm
Posts: 345
The initial specs were 512mb when they were announced back in April or so. Since then, it appears it has been bumped to 1gb. I think the 512 is just some misinformation.

This tablet has 1gb ram, as all retailers that are taking orders quote it as such.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Aug 15, 2011 10:39 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Fri Oct 08, 2010 9:27 am
Posts: 85
MarcusMarcus wrote:
http://us.acer.com/ac/en/US/content/model/XE.H6RPN.002
On Acer's site, the description says 1GB RAM but when you scroll down under the memory section it says 512MB RAM. It is like this on both their $329.99 versions, but the $349.99 and above version say 1GB in the description and under the memory section.
Maybe you both are right.


Great finding!


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Aug 15, 2011 11:34 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 6:27 am
Posts: 548
Get it from walmart with 50 gift card. I posted the link at slick deals. Personally i do not like the 10 inch i'm testing. Will wait for Archos
http://slickdeals.net/?sdtid=3202793&sd ... C/17206075


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Aug 16, 2011 1:35 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2008 10:52 am
Posts: 5191
Location: Hanapepe, HI
$328 from Walmart with 5MP back camera, 2MP front camera, and Android 3.2 - sounds like stiff competition for the Gen9s and blows the A70S out of the water...

Allen

_________________
-An old geek 8)
5IT|A70S|A101


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Aug 16, 2011 3:07 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2010 2:23 am
Posts: 258
But no GPS?

As far as I can tell there are no mention of it.
That leaves out a lot of use for this tablet.

After more searching, there are conflicting reports on the GPS.
For some reason Acer leaves out advertising GPS even on the 500, and it does have GPS.
Hopefully they just forgot mentioning it again for the 100, some sites do advertise GPS in their own ads.

I like the price and the format, should be in Walmart soon for a hands on.

_________________
Give me Liberty or Structured Notes


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Aug 16, 2011 6:44 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Fri May 14, 2010 6:02 pm
Posts: 345
Yes, it has a GPS, but I don't know why they wouldn't list that with the specs. Very crazy to me.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthr ... ?t=1213014

http://www.acertabletforum.com/forum/ac ... s-gps.html

I ordered one online and it should be coming tomorrow. It blows my A70 out of the water, so that will end up on ebay once I get it. I will be hard for Gen 9 to compete with some of the new tablets coming out.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Aug 16, 2011 7:58 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2009 5:41 pm
Posts: 573
TN Panel = no thanks.

_________________
Owner of: A5IT,A5IMT,605wifi,AV500


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Aug 16, 2011 8:41 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Fri May 14, 2010 6:02 pm
Posts: 345
v_c wrote:
TN Panel = no thanks.


Isn't that the same that the Archos gen 8s use?


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Aug 16, 2011 11:42 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2010 2:23 am
Posts: 258
Well on the GPS it is a A-GPS.

So without network no navigation, very much a shame.
Guess I'll have to wait for other 7" tablets.

_________________
Give me Liberty or Structured Notes


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Aug 16, 2011 11:59 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Fri May 14, 2010 6:02 pm
Posts: 345
xfirex wrote:
Well on the GPS it is a A-GPS.

So without network no navigation, very much a shame.
Guess I'll have to wait for other 7" tablets.


That's not true. It just calibrates when it is on wifi. A500 users say that they use it all the time with no wifi.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Aug 17, 2011 12:01 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2009 5:41 pm
Posts: 573
Diknak wrote:
v_c wrote:
TN Panel = no thanks.


Isn't that the same that the Archos gen 8s use?


Yep. One reason why I avoided Gen8 altogether.

Screens with poor viewing angles are not suitable for a tablet that's going to be held at various angles, tilted, rotated etc.

Gen9 should be better, if the Archos rep was correct regarding the screens.

_________________
Owner of: A5IT,A5IMT,605wifi,AV500


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Aug 17, 2011 12:26 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2010 2:23 am
Posts: 258
Diknak wrote:
xfirex wrote:
Well on the GPS it is a A-GPS.

So without network no navigation, very much a shame.
Guess I'll have to wait for other 7" tablets.


That's not true. It just calibrates when it is on wifi. A500 users say that they use it all the time with no wifi.


I hope you are right on the A-GPS, but do take a look here:

http://www.androidtablets.net/forum/ace ... ing-7.html

From the discussion on this forum it looks pretty questionable.

We will know soon enough when you get the tablet. please do report back with your findings, thanks.

_________________
Give me Liberty or Structured Notes


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Aug 17, 2011 1:47 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2011 11:32 pm
Posts: 45
I am posting this reply on Acer a100- Just received yesterday, haven't tested everything yet but does have GPS locked on to four satellites in about 35 secs.. using it in my house. By the way I think this tablet is
outstanding. First time using honeycomb and I it is such a difference. The only negative is short battery life.
I own A70 and still love it. But I really want the 7 inch form factor. The viewing angles are much better than Gen 8 viewing com the sides is fine. And viewing from above or below is OK if we're taking a slight angle
and not right on top of it. My A70 is my second one my first was dropped and the screen cracked. My
Only real concern with Gen 9 was a quote by head of Archo stating that one way they keep cost down is
Not using premium glass. So anyone who does buy Gen 9 make sure to get a protective case not just a
sleve like me. By the way I believe all iconia's have gorilla glass got mine from ebay 340 but no tax no
Shipping. Still don't see it at Walmart. I know they will have their own model with on end on model # .
Probably will have hulu preinstalled.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Aug 17, 2011 3:15 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Fri May 14, 2010 6:02 pm
Posts: 345
Was your wifi on when you locked onto those satellites?


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Aug 17, 2011 3:45 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2011 11:32 pm
Posts: 45
First WiFi was on but tested twice afterwards. Took a little over a minute with no WiFi. Have two apps that detect GPS
Of course in settings under location it indicates GPS used if turn on


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Aug 17, 2011 4:00 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2011 11:32 pm
Posts: 45
I just ran the GPS test twice more each time clearing the data from GPS test app with WiFi off and gave location within 30 seconds accuracy to 10 meters. Only reason for not market GPS on unit is again the limited battery life
if one were going to use it in their car they would have to find right car charger tab can only be charged with barrel
type charger very small one at that but I' sure it can be found. But just running these two test reply drains battery.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Aug 17, 2011 11:32 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2007 1:01 am
Posts: 1725
Location: Richmond VA USA
10robertb, with the barrel type pin connector you may see a mark like "5v". This means it will take 5 volts, or 4 regular type batteries. Can you tell us what the voltage needed for the Acer is? If you have a wall block for charging it will say what the output in volts is for that charger too. Thanks in advance.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 58 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited