Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Thu Nov 23, 2017 10:29 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Jun 21, 2016 8:38 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 11:31 am
Posts: 13
I have a new Platinum 55 phone, have fitted a 64GB SD Card, but when I click on "Move to SD Card" (any app I have tried) a dialog appears "Couldn't move app. Not enough storage space."

I initially tried the SD card out of my existing Platinum 53 phone (which has no issues moving apps that can move to the SD card) and then bought a brand new SD card, both 64GB.

I haven't enabled Fusion storage and the phone reports 58.20GB available on the SD card.

How can I resolve this?


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jun 23, 2016 9:04 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2009 2:02 am
Posts: 1795
Location: Honolulu
All I can speak about is how much older archos devices worked. There was a very misleading historical terminology where moving apps to sdcard actually meant parts (not all) of the app was moved from system memory to device memory. It used to be that device memory was on an sdcard, but then it became simply a folder in regular memory called sdcard. This was a trick to provide you both regular memory and sdcard.

I thought my last archos automatically used my device memory, but anyway is your device memory full? It may use another term, but I mean a builtin of say 6 gig with a gig or two hidden for system.

_________________
a101g9 a70g8 an10g2 sg42 sg5 voy115


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited